Practice MCQ Questions on Important Days and Events MCQ /Important Days and Events Questions and Answers

Access the frequently asked questions on Important Days and Events GK Questions available in PDF Format for quick guidance. When you are struggling with last-minute preparation you can make use of the handy Important Days and Events GK Questions and Answers to finish the syllabus in a smart way. Crack Competitive Exams such as SSC, UPSC, IBPS easily by regularly practicing from the Important Days and Events GK Questions.

NCERT CAREER


Q1. Manipur observed Patriots’ Day on which date each year?

(a) August 13
(b) August 14
(c) August 12
(d) August 11

Answer: Option A


Q2. World Organ Donation Day is observed every year on which date?

(a) August 15
(b) July 20
(c) August 13
(d) October 12

Answer: Option C


Q3. The International Left-Handers Day is observed on which date?

(a) August 13
(b) August 14
(c) August 11
(d) August 15

Answer: Option A


Q4. Which day is being celebrated as the death anniversary of Ahilyabai Holkar?

(a) August 16
(b) August 13
(c) August 11
(d) August 12

Answer: Option B


Q5. ‘Partition Horrors Remembrance Day’ will be celebrated on which date in India from 2021 onwards?

(a) August 12
(b) August 13
(c) August 14
(d) August 15

Answer: Option C


Q6. The International Youth Day is observed on which date annually?

(a) September 12
(b) August 12
(c) October 12
(d) December 12

Answer: Option B


Q7. World Elephant Day is observed every year on which date?

(a) August 10
(b) August 11
(c) August 12
(d) August 15

Answer: Option C


Q8. The Scheme of Penalty for non-replenishment of ATMs shall be effective from which date?

(a) October 01, 2021
(b) August 01, 2021
(c) September 01, 2021
(d) October 10, 2021

Answer: Option A


Q9. World Biofuel Day is observed on which date?

(a) August 13
(b) August 12
(c) August 10
(d) August 11

Answer: Option C


Q10. World Lion Day is observed globally on which date?

(a) August 10
(b) August 12
(c) August 11
(d) August 15

Answer: Option A


Q11. The birth anniversary of Shri V.V. Giri is on which date?

(a) August 12
(b) August 10
(c) August 13
(d) August 14

Answer: Option B


Q12. Japan commemorates which day every year as Nagasaki day?

(a) August 9
(b) August 8
(c) August 10
(d) August 7

Answer: Option A


Q13. The National javelin throw day will be celebrated on which date?

(a) August 5
(b) August 8
(c) August 9
(d) August 7

Answer: Option D


Q14. International Cat Day is being celebrated on which date?

(a) August 8
(b) August 5
(c) August 2
(d) July 3

Answer: Option A


Q15. The International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples is being observed on which date?

(a) August 3
(b) August 9
(c) August 10
(d) August 6

Answer: Option B


Q16. Quit India Movement Day is celebrated on which date?

(a) July 30
(b) September 8
(c) August 8
(d) August 9

Answer: Option C


Q17. The 79th Anniversary of the Quit India Movement will be celebrated on which date?

(a) August 6
(b) August 8
(c) August 9
(d) August 7

Answer: Option B


Q18. 7th National Handloom Day was celebrated on which date?

(a) August 8
(b) August 7
(c) August 5
(d) August 4

Answer: Option B


Q19. National Bones and Joint Day is observed on which date?

(a) August 4
(b) August 5
(c) July 29
(d) August 7

Answer: Option A


Q20. Sanskrit Day is celebrated every year on which date?

(a) August 2
(b) August 3
(c) August 4
(d) August 5

Answer: Option B


Q21. The World Breastfeeding Week (WBW) is marked in which week?

(a) August 1- August 7
(b) July 24- July 31
(c) August 8-August 15
(d) September 1- September 8

Answer: Option A


Q22. Muslim Women Rights Day is being celebrated all over the country on which date?

(a) July 23
(b) August 1
(c) July 30
(d) July 29

Answer: Option B


Q23. Every year, World Ranger Day is observed on which date?

(a) July 24
(b) July 29
(c) July 30
(d) July 31

Answer: Option D


Q24. United Nations observes which day as World Day Against Trafficking in Persons?

(a) July 29
(b) July 30
(c) July 28
(d) July 31

Answer: Option B


Q25. Global Tiger Day or International Tiger Day is observed on which date?

(a) July 28
(b) July 29
(c) July 27
(d) July 26

Answer: Option B


Q26. World Hepatitis Day is observed on which date?

(a) Julu 29
(b) July 28
(c) July 23
(d) July 27

Answer: Option B


Q27. World Nature Conservation Day is observed on which date?

(a) July 23
(b) July 29
(c) July 28
(d) July 24

Answer: Option C


Q28. Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated every year on which date?

(a) July 22
(b) July 24
(c) July 26
(d) July 25

Answer: Option C


Q29. The Central Board of Direct Taxes observed the 161st Income Tax Day on which date?

(a) July 22
(b) July 23
(c) July 24
(d) July 25

Answer: Option C


Q30. Bal Gangadhar Tilak’s Jayanti was celebrated on which date?

(a) July 21
(b) July 22
(c) July 23
(d) July 24

Answer: Option C


Q31. World Brain Day is being celebrated on which date?

(a) July 22
(b) July 21
(c) July 23
(d) July 25

Answer: Option A


Q32. Pi Approximation Day is being celebrated on which date?

(a) July 21
(b) July 22
(c) July 24
(d) July 30

Answer: Option B


Q33. World Fragile X Awareness Day is observed on which date?

(a) July 30
(b) July 21
(c) July 22
(d) July 13

Answer: Option C


Q34. The International Chess Day is celebrated on which date?

(a) July 12
(b) July 20
(c) July 23
(d) September 14

Answer: Option B


Q35. Nelson Mandela International Day was celebrated on which date?

(a) July 15
(b) July 14
(c) July 19
(d) July 18

Answer: Option D


Q36. World Day for International Justice is being observed on which date?

(a) July 12
(b) August 17
(c) July 17
(d) September 13

Answer: Option C


Q37. The World Emoji Day is celebrated across the world on which day?

(a) 16 July
(b) 17 July
(c) 18 July
(d) 15 July

Answer: Option B


Q38. Which day of the year is observed as World Youth Skills Day?

(a) July 12
(b) July 14
(c) July 15
(d) July 13

Answer: Option C


Q39. The World Malala Day is designated by United Nations on which day?

(a) 9 July
(b) 11 July
(c) 10 July
(d) 12 July

Answer: Option D


Q40. On which date the World Population Day is being celebrated?

(a) 10 July
(b) 11 July
(c) 8 July
(d) 9 July

Answer: Option B


Q41. When the 86th birthday of Dalai Lama is celebrated?

(a) 5 July
(b) 4 July
(c) 6 July
(d) 7 July

Answer: Option C


Q42. The World Chocolate Day is celebrated on which day?

(a) First Tuesday of July
(b) July 7
(c) First Wednesday of July
(d) July 6

Answer: Option B


Q43. When the death anniversary of Swami Vivekananda is observed?

(a) 2 July
(b) 3 July
(c) 5 July
(d) 4 July

Answer: Option D


Q44. When National GST Day is observed?

(a) 1 July
(b) 2 July
(c) 3 July
(d) 4 July

Answer: Option A


Q45. Which day of the year is marked as World Sports Journalists Day?

(a) 01 July
(b) 30 June
(c) 02 July
(d) 29 June

Answer: Option C


Q46. Which day is celebrated as International Women’s Day?

(a) 1 January
(b) 23 February
(c) 8 March
(d) 10 April

Answer: C [8 March]


Q47. Which day is celebrated as World Press Freedom Day ?

(a) 10 April
(b) 15 February
(c) 3 May
(d) 18 December

Answer: C [3 May]


Q48. Which day is celebrated as International Day for Biological Diversity?

(a) 22 May
(b) 1 April
(c) 15 December
(d) 10 November

Answer: A [22 May]


Q49. Which day is celebrated as World Malaria Day?

(a) March 22
(b) January 18
(c) November 16
(d) April 25

nswer: D [April 25]


Q50. Which day is celebrated as International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem?

(a) 22 January
(b) 25 March
(c) 10 April
(d) 26 July

Answer: D [26 July]


Q51. Which day is celebrated as International Literacy Day ?

(a) 8 September
(b) 7 July
(c) 19 April
(d) 28 June

Answer: A [8 September]


Q52. Which day is celebrated as United Nations Day?

(a) 10 February
(b) 24 October
(c) 22 January
(d) 10 November

Answer: B [24 October]


Q53. Which day is celebrated as International Day for Tolerance?

(a) 1 January
(b) 16 November
(c) 10 October
(d) 9 March

Answer: [16 November ]


Q54. Which day is celebrated as World Statistics Day?

(a) 20 October
(b) January
(c) 10 March
(d) 25 December

Answer: A [20 October]


Q55. Which day is celebrated as World Animal Day?

(a) January 10
(b) February 16
(c) October 4
(d) November 9

Answer: C [October 4]


Q56. Which day is celebrated as World Heart Day?

(a) 29 September
(b) 28 September
(c) 27 September
(d) 26 September

Answer: A [29 September]


Q57. Which day is celebrated as World Ozone Day?

(a) 9 January
(b) 23 July
(c) 5 February
(d) 16 September

Answer: D [16 September ]


Q58. Which day is celebrated as World Braille Day?

(a) 4 January
(b) 10 February
(c) 19 April
(d) 15 October

Answer: A [4 January ]


Q59. Which day is celebrated as International Customs Day?

(a) 2 October
(b) 14 November
(c) 26 January
(d) 15 August

Answer: C [26 January]


Q60. Which day is celebrated as International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination?

(a) 20 March
(b) 21 March
(c) 19 March
(d) 15 March

Answer: B [21 March ]


Q61. Which day is celebrated as World Sparrow Day?

(a) 16 April
(b) 17 October
(c) 20 March
(d) 2 January

Answer: C [20 March]


Q62. Which day is celebrated as International Day of Forests?

(a) 21 March
(b) 15 January
(c) 20 July
(d) 10 June

Answer: A [21 March ]


Q63. Which day is celebrated as World Wildlife Day?

(a) 2 March
(b) 3 March
(c) 10 March
(d) 9 March

Answer: B [3 March]


Q64. Which day is celebrated as Pi Day?

(a) 14 March
(b) 10 September
(c) 16 January
(d) 19 October

Answer: A [14 March ]


Q65. Which day is celebrated as International Mother Language Day?

(a) 6 March
(b) 18 October
(c) 21 February
(d) 10 January

Answer: C [21 February]


GK Quiz on Important Days and Events Set XV consists of Multiple Type Questions that attune and equipped the aspirants according to the evolving nature of different competitive examination

Leave a Comment