Practice MCQ Questions on India’s culture and customs/India’s culture and customs GK Questions and Answers

Access the frequently asked questions onIndia’s culture and customs available in PDF Format for quick guidance. When you are struggling with last-minute preparation you can make use of the handy India’s culture and customs Question and Answers to finish the syllabus in a smart way. Crack Competitive Exams such as SSC, UPSC, IBPS easily by regularly practicing from the India’s culture and customs Quiz Questions.

NCERT CAREER


Q1. With which of the following states of India is the Garba dance associated

(a) Gujrat
(b) Punjab
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Answer: (A) Gujrat


Q2. Lohri is celebrated in the month of

(a) April
(b) September
(c) July
(d) January

Answer: (D) January


Q3. How many classical Kathakali stories are includes in traditional Kathakali dance

(a) 51
(b) 101
(c) 131
(d) 151

Answer: (B) 101


Q4. Kathakali dance is a combination of how many elements of fine art

(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 7

Answer: (C) 5


Q5. Indian classical dance forms are based on the instructions of which book

(a) Natya Katha
(b) Natya Shastra
(c) Natya Kala
(d) None of the above

Answer: (B) Natya Shastra


Q6. Total number of Indian classical dance forms recognized by the Sangeet Natak Akademi

(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 11

Answer: (C) 8


Q7. Eri, Muga and Pat silk are mainly produced in which state

(a) West Bengal
(b) Sikkim
(c) Assam
(d) Meghalaya

Answer: (C) Assam


Q8. Nataraja is a depiction of the god

(a) Shiva
(b) Bishnu
(c) Bramha
(d) Indra

Answer: (A) Shiva


Q9. Tikli is an ornament wearing on the

(a) Ear
(b) Neck
(c) Forehead
(d) Hand

Answer: (C) Forehead


Q10. From which day of the Kartik month, Dugra Puja celebrated

(a) Second
(b) Fifth
(c) Six
(d) Eight

Answer: (C) Six


Q11. The last day of Durga Puja is known as

(a) Shashthi
(b) Saptami
(c) Nabami
(d) Dashami

Answer: (D) Dashami


Q12. Raja Ravi Varma is best known as

(a) Singer
(b) Painter
(c) Sculpture
(d) None of the above

Answer: (B) Painter


Q13. Ayurveda is a combination of how many components

(a) 8
(b) 13
(c) 18
(d) 24

Answer: (A) 8


Q14. Which indian community celebrates the khordad sal

(a) Sikh
(b) Jain
(c) Parsi
(d) Hindu

Answer: (C) Parsi


Q15. The oldest form of composition of Hindustani vocal music is

(a) Thumri
(b) Ghazal
(c) Dhrupad
(d) None of the options

Answer: (C) Dhrupad


Q16. The name of Alla Rakha is related with

(a) Shehnai
(b) Tabla
(c) Sitar
(d) Santoor

Answer: (B) Tabla


Q17. Which one classical dance is performed traditionally by males

(a) Sattriya
(b) Kuchipudi
(c) Kathakali
(d) Bharatanatyam

Answer: (C) Kathakali


Q18. Where is Pushkar Fair held?

(a) Udaipur
(b) Jaisalmer
(c) Jodhpur
(d) Ajmer

Answer: D.Ajmer


Q19. Sattriya is a classical dance form of which State?

(a) Manipur
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Answer: C. Assam


Q20. Which of the following folk dance forms is associated with Gujarat?

(a) Nautanki
(b) Garba
(c) Kathakali
(d) Bhangra

Answer: B.Garba


Q21. In which of the following styles of dance the story/ theme is always taken from Mahabharata and Ramayana?

(a) Bharatanatyam
(b) Mohiniattam
(c) Odissi
(d) Kuchipudi

Answer: A. Bharatanatyam


Q22. The Rath Yatra at Puri is celebrated in honour of which Hindu deity

(a) Ram
(b) Jaganath
(c) Shiva
(d) Vishnu

Answer: B.Jaganath


Q23.__ _ is classical dance form of Uttar Pradesh

(a) Kathakali
(b) Kathak
(c) Kuchipudi
(d) Mohiniattam

Answer: B. Kathak


Q24. Kalchakra ceremony is associated with which of the following ceremonies?

(a) Hinduism
(b) Buddhism
(c) Jainism
(d) Islam

Answer: B.Buddhism


Q25. The famous Nabakalebara festival belongs to which of the following states?

(a) Rajasthan
(b) Odisha
(c) West Bengal
(d) Bihar

Answer: B. Odisha


Q26. Which of the following places is famous for Chikankari work, which is a traditional art of embroidery?

(a) Lucknow
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Jaipur
(d) Mysore

Answer: A.Lucknow


Q27. Which classical dance form is famous in Tamil Nadu?

(a) Kuchipudi
(b) Mohiniattam
(c) Bharatanatyam
(d) Kathakali

Answer: C. Bharatanatyam


Q28. In India, which festival coincide with the festivals of Songkran in Thailand, Thingyan in Myanmar and Aluth Avurudda in Sri Lanka?

(a) Baisakhi
(b) Makar Sankranti
(c) Guru Poornima
(d) Holi

Answer: A.Baisakhi


Q29. Hanukkh, the festival of light is associated with which one of the following religions?

(a) Hindu
(b) Jewish
(c) Jain
(d) Christians

Answer: B. Jewish


Q30. In which State is the religious festival Ganesh Chaturthi celebrated with gusto?

(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Nagaland

Answer: A.Maharashtra


Q31. The paintings in the Ajanta and Ellora caves are indicative of the development of art under the

(a) Pallavas
(b) Chalukyas
(c) Pandyas
(d) Rashtrakutas

Answer: B. Chalukyas


Q32. Which of the following combinations of the States and the festivals mainly celebrated there is not correct?

(a) Uttar Pradesh – Krishna Janmashtami
(b) Maharashtra – Ganesh Chaturthi
(c) Gujarat – Durga Puja
(d) Rajasthan – Gangaur

Answer: C.Gujarat – Durga Puja


Q33. In which of the following states is the Hornbill Festival held annually?

(a) Sikkim
(b) Nagaland
(c) Assam
(d) Bengal

Answer: B.Nagaland


Q34. Apart from India, in which of the following two countries, Tamil is an official language?

(a) Mauritius and Malaysia
(b) Malaysia and Indonesia
(c) Sri Lanka and Mauritius
(d) Sri Lanka and Singapore

Answer: D. Sri Lanka and Singapore


Q35. Sonepur, the venue of one of the largest cattle fairs is located in which of the following states?

(a) Bihar
(b) Uttarakand
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Assam

Answer: A.Bihar


Q36. ‘Kuchipudi’ dance originated in

(a) Rajasthan
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Punjab

Answer: B. Andhra Pradesh


Q37. With which of the following festivals is Jallikattu associated?

(a) Vishu
(b) Onam
(c) Shivarathri
(d) Pongal

Answer: D.Pongal


Q38. The famous “Ganga Sagar Mela”, an annual fair is held in which state of India?

(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Jharkhand
(d) West Bengal

Answer: D. West Bengal


Q39. Which among the following is the folk dance popular during the harvest season in Punjab?

(a) Bhangara
(b) Kathak
(c) Garba
(d) Odissi

Answer: A.Bhangara


Q40. Which one of the following festivals is not celebrated almost simultaneously in the month of January each year?

(a) Lohri
(b) Gudi Padwa
(c) Makar Sankranti
(d) Pongal

Answer: B.Gudi Padwa


Q41. Which of the following literary works belongs to classical Sanskrit literature ?

(a) Meghadutam
(b) Dhammapada
(c) Dighanikaya
(d) edas

Answer: A.Meghadutam


Q42. Who amongst the following is renowned in the field of painting?

(a) Prof. T.N. Krishnan
(b) Ram Kinkar
(c) Raja Ravi Varma
D. Parveen Sultana

Answer: C. Raja Ravi Varma


Q43. In which language was the Shrimad Bhagavad Gita originally written ?

(a) Prakrit
(b) Apabhramsa
(c) Pali
(d) Sanskrit

Answer: D.Sanskrit


Q44. The oldest form of composition of the Hindustani vocal music is :

(a) Dhrupad
(b) Thumri
(c) Gazal
(d) None of these

Answer: A.Dhrupad.


Q45. The Paintings of Ajanta depict stories of the—

(a) Mahabharata
(b) Panchatantra
(c) Jatakas
(d) Ramayana

Answer: C.Jatakas


Q46. Kathak is the principal classical dance of :

(a) Southern India
(b) Northern India
(c) Eastern India
(d) Western India

Answer: B.Northern India


Q47. Buddha’s preachings were mainly related to—

(a) Purity of thought and conduct
(b) Belief in one god
(c) Practice of rituals
(d) Idol worship

Answer: A.Purity of thought and conduct


Q48. Mughal painting flourished during the reign of—

(a) Shahjahan
(b) Akbar
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Jahangir

Answer: D.Jahangir


Q49. The Flamingo Festival is celebrated in__?

(a) Kerala
(b) Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Answer: D.Andhra Pradesh


Q50. The Sangai Festival is organized in __

(a) Manipur
(b) Assam
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Tamil Nadu

Answer: A.Manipur


Q51. ‘Golden Threshold’ is a collection of poems written by:

(a) Annie Besant
(b) Vijyalakshmi Pandit
(c) Aruna Asaf Ali
(d) Sarojini Naidu

Answer:(d) Sarojini Naidu


Q52. Buddhist site Tabo Monastery is located in which of the following state of India?

(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Sikkim
(d) Assam

Answer: (b) Himachal Pradesh


Q53. During which period bronze icons of Nataraja deity who has four hands was casted?

(a) Chola period
(b) Chera perios
(c) Shunga period
(d) Pandayas period

Answer: (a) Chola period


Q54. Who had composed Brahmavadini the hymns of Vedas?

(a) Gargi
(b) Savitri
(c) Brahmini
(d) Ghosha

Answer: (d) Ghosha


Q55. Anuvrata concept was given by:

(a) Jainism
(b) Hinayana Budhism
(c) Mahayana Buddhism
(d) None of the above

Answer: (a) Jainism


Q56. Manganiyars is a well-known community famous for:

(a) South India classical vocal music
(b) North-West India musical tradition
(c) North-East India martial arts
(d) None of the above

Answer: (b) North-West India musical tradition


Q57. What do you understand by ‘Kalaripayattu’?

(a) An ancient Bhakti cult of Shaivism.
(b) An ancient form of dance or drama.
(c) An ancient martial art.
(d) An ancient coin made up of Bronze and copper.

Answer:(c) An ancient martial art.


Q58. Which one of the following manuscript is included in the UNESCO’s Memory of World Register?

(a) Rig Veda
(b) Ramayana
(c) Mahabharata
(d) None of the above

Answer:(a) Rig Veda


Q59. The Pagodas at Mahabalipuram had been constructed by _?

(a) Cholas
(b) Chalukyas of Kalyani
(c) Pallavas
(d) Pandyas

Answer: C [Pallavas]


Q60. Mattur Village, whose inhabitants are known to speak Sanskrit Language is located in which among the following states of India?

(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu

Answer: B [Karnataka]


Q61. In which month, Vishu is celebrated in Kerala?

(a) January
(b) February
(c) March
(d) April

Answer: D [April]


Q62. Pandit Jasraj belongs to which among the following Gharanas?

(a) Kirana
(b) Jaipur
(c) Banaras
(d) Mewati

Answer: D [Mewati]


Q63. Which among the following sects was founded by Saint Tukaram?

(a) Pranami Sampraday
(b) Varkari Sect
(c) Rudra Sampradaya
(d) Sri Sampradaya

Answer: B [Varkari Sect]


Q64. Hindi poet Jagannath Pandit Raj was the most favorite poet of which of the following Emperors?

(a) Jahangir
(b) Shahjahan
(c) Akbar
(d) Humayun

Answer: B [Shahjahan]


Q65. Which among the following is NOT correctly matched? (Founders of Famous Gharanas)

(a) Gwalior Gharana – Nanthan Khan
(b) Jaipur Gharana – Alladia Khan
(c) Agra Gharana – Haji Sujan Khan
(d) All are correct

Answer: D [All are correct]


Q66. Which among the following was India’s first indigenously made color film.?

(a) Mughal-e-Azam
(b) Kisan Kanya
(c) Devdas
(d) Daulat

Answer: B [Kisan Kanya]


Q67. Sidi Bashir Mosque is located at:

(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Delhi
(c) Jaipur
(d) Hyderabad

Answer: A [Ahmedabad]


Q68. What is the number of Richas in Rigveda?

(a) 1810
(b) 731
(c) 10580
(d) 5839

Answer: C [10580]


Q69. Rajarajesvaram temple, which was built exactly 1,000 years ago by emperor Rajaraja Chola I, the greatest monarch of the Chola dynasty in 1010 is devoted to which of the following deities?

(a) Indra
(b) Vishnu
(c) Shiva
(d) Rama

Answer: C [Shiva]


Q70.Both Siddha and Ayurveda are ancient systems of Medicine in India. Consider the following similarities between the two:

  1. Both use the notion of three faults or tridosha
  2. Practitioners of both use pulse reading as a method of diagnosis
  3. Both give equal importance to organic and inorganic ingredients in the medicines
    Which of the above is / are correct?

(a) Only 1 & 2
(b) Only 2 & 3
(c) Only 1 & 3
(d) 1, 2 & 3

Answer: A [ Only 1 & 2]


Q71. Which of the following silk verities of India are protected by GI?

  1. Mysore silk
  2. Kancheepuram silk
  3. Bhagalpur Silk
  4. Muga Silk

Select the correct option from the codes given below:
(a) Only 1, 2 & 3
(b) Only 2, 3 & 4
(c) Only 1, 3 & 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 & 4

Answer: D [1, 2, 3 & 4]


Q72. How do you distinguish between Gandhara and Mathura school of arts?

  1. While Gandhara School of arts was heavily influenced by Greek-Roman style, the Mathura school of arts was predominantly Indian in features
  2. While grey sandstone was main raw material used in Gandhara School, white spotted red sandstone was main raw material used in Mathura School

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 Only
(b) 2 Only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C [Both 1 and 2]


Q73. Consider the following festivals:

  1. Nuakhai
  2. Chapchar Kut
  3. Tokhu
    Which of the above is/are harvest festival(s)?

(a) 1 Only
(b) 1, 2 & 3
(c) 2 & 3 Only
(d) 3 Only

Answer: B [1, 2 & 3]


Q74. For the first time, Indian Music genres were divided into Marga Sangeet (Classical Music) and Desi Sangeet (Folk Music) by __?

(a) Natyashashtra
(b) Brihaddeshi
(c) Sangeet Ratnakara
(d) Sangeet Martand

Answer: B [Brihaddeshi]


Q75. Consider the following GI protected agricultural products and their respective states:

  1. Virupakshi Hill Banana – Karnataka
  2. Wackro Orange – Arunachal Pradesh
  3. Laxman Bhog Mango – Uttar Pradesh
    Which among the above is / are correct matches?

(a) Only 1 & 2
(b) Only 2
(c) Only 2 & 3
(d) Only 1 & 3

Answer: B [Only 2]


Q76. Gudiya Govarhar, Khandar, Dagar & Nauhar are four distinct gharanas of _?

(a) Dhrupad
(b) Thumri
(c) Khayal
(d) Dhamar

Answer: A [ Dhrupad]


Q77. Which of the following matches about the various kinds of Bihu festival is / are correct?

  1. Bohag Bihu – advent of the cropping season
  2. Bhogali Bihu – harvest festival
  3. Kongali Bihu – Assamese new year

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

(a) Only 1 & 2
(b) Only 2 & 3
(c) Only 1 & 3
(d) 1, 2 & 3

Answer: A [ Only 1 & 2]


Q78. Which among the following is not one of the eight limbs of the Ashtanga Yoga?

(a) Yama
(b) Pranamayam
(c) Dhyana
(d) Vinyasa

Answer: D [Vinyasa]


Q79. In context to Buddhist Architecture, a harmika is:

(a) the top railing of a stupa
(b) a square base or foundation corresponding to earth
(c) is a monumental tower at the entrance of a vihara
(d) circular basal rings over which stupa is constructed

Answer: A [ the top railing of a stupa]


Q80. Which of the following is not a vedanga?

(a) Vyakarana
(b) Niruktas
(c) Jyotisa
(d) Brahmana

Answer: D [Brahmana]


Q81. Which of the following is not among the six branches of Indian painting (shadanga)?

(a) Lavanya
(b) Sadrsya
(c) Varnikabhanga
(d) Khams

Answer: D [Khams]


Q82. Artists of which of the following paintings are also known as Patua painters?

(a) Kalamkari
(b) Madhubani
(c) Kalighat
(d) Batik

Answer: C [Kalighat]


Q83. The ideas of ruh (soul), qurbat (divine proximity), and hulul (infusion of the divine spirit), Ishq (divine love), and Fana (self-annihilation) are central to the theory of which of the following?

(a) Bhagvatism
(b) Shaivism
(c) Vaishnism
(d) Sufism

Answer: D [Sufism]


Q84. Which of the following was rewarded with the office of shaikh ul Islam by Iltutmish?

(a) Qutbuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki
(b) Khwaja Hussain Nagauri
(c) Khwaja Muinuddin Chishti
(d) izamuddin Auliya

Answer: A [Qutbuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki]


Q85. Akbar is believed to be the follower of which of the following bhakti saints?

(a) Kabir
(b) Ramanuja
(c) Guru Nanak
(d) Dadu Dayal

Answer: D [Dadu Dayal]


Q86. Which of the following popularised the Sankirtan/Kirtan system?

(a) Chaitanya Mahaprabhu
(b) Narsingh Mehta
(c) Saint Tyagaraja
(d) Tulsidas

Answer: A [Chaitanya Mahaprabhu]


Q87. Why was Jain dharma founder Mahavira called so?

(a) He was fearless in the midst of dangers
(b) He attained moksha in early age
(c) He revolted against conservative brahmanism
(d) He plays a key role in spreading Jainism as 24th tirthankara

Answer: A [He was fearless in the midst of dangers]


Q88. Who among the following played pivotal role leading to the emergence of Vedantism?

(a) Shankaracharya
(b) Madhavacharya
(c) Ramanuja
(d) All of the above

Answer: D [All of the above]


Q89. Ajnana schools of ancient Indian philosophy traces its origin to which of the following religions?

(a) Jainism
(b) Buddhsim
(c) Both of the above
(d) None of the above

Answer: C [Both of the above]


Q90. Traditional Advaita Vedanta centers on which of the following for its elaboration and interpretation?

(a) Sruti
(b) Brahma
(c) Bhagavad Gita
(d) All of the above

Answer: D [All of the above]


We believe the shed quiz questions on Indian Culture will benefit you a lot to prepare for entrance exams. So, avail all practice sets of Indian culture Quizzes from the above sections and improve your knowledge. If you want to ask any further queries on Practice MCQ Questions on Indian Culture then visit our site Ncertbooks.guru

Leave a Comment