Practice MCQ Questions on Modern Indian History / Modern Indian History GK Questions and Answers

Access the frequently asked questions on Modern Indian History available in PDF Format for quick guidance. When you are struggling with last-minute preparation you can make use of the handy Modern Indian History Question and Answers to finish the syllabus in a smart way. Crack Competitive Exams such as SSC, UPSC, IBPS easily by regularly practicing from the Modern Indian History Quiz Questions.

NCERT CAREER

Modern Indian History GK Questions and Answers

Q1. Who among the following edited and published the newspaper Indian Mirror in 1861?

(a) Amitava Ghosh
(b) Ravindranath Tagore
(c) Sumit Ganguly
(d) Manmohan Ghosh and Devendranath Tagore

Answer: D [Manmohan Ghosh and Devendranath Tagore]


Q2. Which among the following British men tried to obtain a Firman for trade in Gujarat from Emperor Akbar?(a) Ralph Fitch

(b) John Mildenhall
(c) Sir Thomas Roe
(d) Thomas Stephens

Answer: B [John Mildenhall]


Q3. Which among the following was NOT a provision of Charter act of 1833?

(a) Trading activities of the East India Company were to be abolished
(b) The designation of the supreme authority was to be changed as the Governor General of India in Council
(c) All law making powers to be conferred on Governor General in council
(d) An Indian to be appointed as law member in the Governor General in Council

Answer: D [An Indian to be appointed as law member in the Governor General in Council ]


Q4. The Naval Power of Frech was superior to the British
Which among the above is / are correct statements?

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 & 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: A [Only 1]


Q5. Which among the following was the first attempt to regulate the affairs of English East India Company in India?

(a) Pitts India Act 1784
(b) Charter Act 1833
(c) The Regulating Act 1773
(d) Charter Act of 1813

Answer: C [The Regulating Act 1773]


Q6. At which of the following sessions of Congress the resolution of Poorna Swaraj was passed?

(a) Bombay
(b) Luckonw
(c) Lahore
(d) Karachi

Answer: C [Lahore]


Q7. In which year Treaty of Amritsar was signed between Ranjit Singh and East India Company?

(a) 1800
(b) 1803
(c) 1806
(d) 1809

Answer: D [1809]


Q8. Who among the following was the first Non-Congress chief minister of India?

(a) Indulal Yagnik
(b) NG Ranga
(c) EMS Naboodiripad
(d) Shankar Dayal Sharma

Answer: C [EMS Naboodiripad]


Q9. Who amongst the following British Governor Generals abolished dual system of administration in 1772?

(a) Warren Hastings
(b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Wellesley
(d) Lord Minto-I

Answer: A [Warren Hastings]


Q10. India’s first census was taken during the Viceroyship of whom?

(a) Lord Northbrook
(b) Lord Mayo
(c) Lord Lytton
(d) Lord Rippon

Answer: B [Lord Mayo]


Q11. Who was the Viceroy of India when Simon commission visited India?

(a) Lord Hardinge II
(b) Lord Chelmsford
(c) Lord Irwin
(d) Lord Minto II

Answer: C [Lord Irwin]


Q12. Consider the following Statements:
The first muslim president of the Indian National Congress was Badruddin Tyabji.
The first Indian woman to preside over the session of Indian National Congress was Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit.
Which among the Statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: A [Only 1]


Q13. Who among the following Viceroys repealed Vernacular Press Act in 1882?

(a) Lord Ripon
(b) Lord Lytton
(c) Lord Elgin-II
(d) Lord Curzon

Answer: A [Lord Ripon]


Q14. Who among the following authors wrote “Nuskha-i-Dil Khusha”?

(a) Bhimsen Burhanpuri
(b) Sujan Rai
(c) Khafi Khan
(d) Jagannatha Pandit

Answer: A [Bhimsen Burhanpuri]


Q15. An Itlaian traveller, Gemelli Careri visited India in which year?

(a) 1695 AD
(b) 1699 AD
(c) 1656 AD
(d) 1687 AD

Answer: A [1695 AD]


Q16. Who said that “The battle of Plassey may be truly said to have decided the fate of the French in India”.

(a) J. N. Sirkar
(b) Bipan Chandra
(c) R. C. Majumdar
(d) R. C. Dutt

Answer: C [R. C. Majumdar]


Q17. Which of the following Organization was founded by Willam Jones with the help of Warren Hastings?

(a) Asiatic Society
(b) Srirampore Baptist Mission
(c) Mohammedan Anglo Oriental College
(d) Young Bengal Society

Answer: A [Asiatic Society]


Q18. The communal duties of the village of the Maratha administration under Peshwas were performed by who of the following?

(a) Kanungo
(b) Bara Baluth
(c) Patoari
(d) Mamlatdar

Answer: B [Bara Baluth]


Q19. Which of the following was/ were the sources of revenue of the Maratha empire?

  1. Chauth Tax
  2. Sardeshmukhi Tax
  3. Agriculture
  4. Other tax collected by Deshmukh and Deshpande

Choose the correct option from the codes given below :
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 & 2
(c) 3 & 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 & 4

Answer: D [1, 2, 3 & 4]


Q20. Which among the following factors is/ are considered as the causes of the great revolt of 1857?

  1. Lord Dalhousie’s annexation policy
  2. Fear of conversion to Christianity among Hindus
  3. Dissatisfaction among Indian soldiers
  4. The tight economic policy of the British

Choose the correct option from the codes given below :
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 & 3
(c) 1 & 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 & 4

Answer: D [1, 2, 3 & 4]


Q21. Who of the following termed the great revolt of 1857 as a National revolt?

(a) Disraeli
(b) R. C. Majumdar
(c) Surendranath Sen
(d) V. D. Savarkar

Answer: A [Disraeli]


Q22. Who was the Viceroy of India when the Royal Indian Navy Mutiny took place?

(a) Lord Wavell
(b) Lord Linlithgow
(c) Lord Minto II
(d) Lord Mountbatten

Answer: A [Lord Wavell]


Q23. A 15 member council to assist the Secretary of State for India was established by the Government of India Act 1858. How many of them were to be appointed by the Crown?

(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 2
(d) 3

Answer: B [8]


Q24. Simon Commission reached India in which year?

(a) 1927
(b) 1928
(c) 1929
(d) 1931

Answer: B [1928]


Q25. The first Round table Conference was held in which year?

(a) 1927
(b) 1930
(c) 1931
(d) 1935

Answer: B [1930]


Q26. Who was the Viceroy of India when the Royal Indian Navy Mutiny took place?

(a) Lord Wavell
(b) Lord Linlithgow
(c) Lord Minto II
(d) Lord Mountbatten

Answer: A [Lord Wavell]


Q27. The famous painting “Bharat Mata” was painted by which of the following artists?

(a) Jamini Roy
(b) Abanindranath Tagore
(c) Nandalal Bose
(d) Raja Ravi Varma

Answer: B [Abanindranath Tagore]


Q28. Which of the following led the army of the East India Company in the battle of Buxar which took place in 1764?

(a) Hector Munro
(b) Watson
(c) Warren Hastings
(d) Lord Clive

Answer: A [Hector Munro]


Q29. Which of the following gave the charter to the English East India Company for the monopoly of eastern trade for 15 years in 1600?

(a) Queen Victoria
(b) Queen Elizabeth I
(c) James Princep
(d) Oliver Crownwell

Answer: B [Queen Elizabeth I]


Q30. Which of the following operation was started by the British Government to arrest the leaders of the Quit India Movement?

(a) Operation Reander Paste
(b) Operation Zero Hour
(c) Operation Thunderbolt
(d) Operation Blue Star

Answer: B [Operation Zero Hour]


Q31. Jammu and Kashmir became an integral part of India in which of the following years?

(a) 26th September 1948
(b) 26th October 1948
(c) 26th September 1947
(d) 26th October 1947

Answer: D [26th October 1947]


Q32. Who established “Widows Remarriage Association” in second half of 19th century to to encourage and promote widow remarriage?

(a) Jyotiba Phule
(b) M G Ranade
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(d) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasgar

Answer: B [M G Ranade]


Q33. Which date in 1946 was chosen by Jinnah for Direct Action Day?

(a) 30 July
(b) 15 August
(c) 16 August
(d) 18 September

Answer: C [16 August]


Q34. The year of the foundation of the Women’s Indian Association (WIA) is

(a) 1947
(b) 1937
(c) 1927
(d) 1917

Answer: Option D


Q35. By the Act of 1858, India was to be governed

(a) By the Company
(b) In the name of the Crown
(c) By a Board of Directors
(d)In the name of Governor-General of India

Answer: Option B


Q36. Which of the following statements about the Government of India Act of 1935 is not correct?

(a) Diarchy was established in the provinces
(b) The Viceroy was given special powers
(c) The federal executive was to consist of the Viceroy, councillors and the ministers
(d)The federal legislature was to be bicameral

Answer: Option A


Q37. Which of the following statements is not correct?
The materials for the Government of India Act of 1935 were drawn from

(a) The Simon Commission Report
(b) The Nehru Committee Report
(c) The White Paper issued by the British Government
(d) Morley-Minto Reforms

Answer: Option D


Q38. Who spoke “At the stroke of midnight, when the world sleeps, India awakes to life and freedom”?

(a) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d)Rajagopalachari

Answer: Option C


Q39. Where did the so-called ‘Black Hole Tragedy’ take place ?

(a) Daccan
(b) Monghyr
(c) Calcutta
(d) Murshidabad

Answer: Option C


Q40. Mahatma Gandhi began his political activities in India first from

(a) Dandi
(b) Kheda
(c) Sabarmati
(d) Champaran

Answer: Option D


Q41. According to Dadabhai Naoroji ‘Swaraj’ means

(a) Complete independence
(b) Self government
(c) Economic independence
(d) Political independence

Answer: Option B


Q42. Which one of the following was not a French settlement in India?

(a) Puducherry
(b) Mahe
(c) Goa
(d) handannagar

Answer: Option C


Q43. Who called Sree Narayana Guru as ‘The Second Buddha’?

(a) G. Sankara Kurup
(b) Swami Vivekananda
(c) Bodhananda Swamikal
(d) Moorkoth Kumaran

Answer: Option A


Q44. Who was the Nawab of Bengal during “Battle of Plassey”?

(a) Mir Jafar
(b) Mir Qasim
(c) Sirajudduala
(d) None of these

Answer: Option C


Q45. Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak hailed form

(a) Bengal
(b) Kashmir
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C


Q46. Subhash Bose established the Provisional Government of Free India at

(a) Berlin
(b) Bangkok
(c) Singapore
(d) Tokyo

Answer: Option C


Q47. On October 16, 1905, when the partition of Bengal was enforced, the great poet Rabindranath Tagore, to emphasise the unity of Bengal, suggested the programme of

(a) singing Bande Mataram
(b) tying of Rakhi on each other’s wrists
(c) composing of patriotic songs
(d) establishing national educational institutions

Answer: Option B


Q48. Who gave the title or “Mahamana” to Madan Mohan Malviya?

(a) Dada Bhai Naoroji
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(c) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer: Option C


Q49. Calcutta medical college in__________

(a) 1735
(b) 1745
(c) 1832
(d) 1835

Answer: Option D


Q50. In which year was Burma separated from India?

(a) 1863
(b) 1902
(c) 1937
(d) 1947

Answer: Option C


Q51. The film Mangal Pandey released in August 2005 deals with

(a) Jallianwala Bagh tragedy
(b) Netaji Subash Bose’s fight against British occupation of India
(c) The first war of Indian Independence in 1857
(d) The partition of India and Pakistan

Answer: Option C


Q52. Who is called as the ‘Prophet of New India’?

(a) Dayanand Saraswati
(b) Sri Ramkrishna
(c) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(d) Swami Vivekananda

Answer: Option B


Q53. Swami Vivekananda was graduated from __________University

(a) Delhi
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Calcutta
(d) Karachi

Answer: Option C


Q54. The Hindustan Times was started by …

(a) Shyamji Krishnavarma
(b) K. M. Panikkar
(c) Virendranath Chattopadhyay
(d) Madam Bhikaji Cama

Answer : B


Q55. The major change of the Criminal Law Amendment Act, 1908 was …

(a) Speedy trail especially for those who participate any unlawful association, which is dangerous for the society
(b) Restricted procession on road after sunset
(c) Restricted public meeting
(d) Marketing native goods made illegal

Answer : A


Q56. Under whose governorship, sati (self-immolation) culture was abolished?

(a) William Bentick
(b) Lord Metcalfe
(c) Auckland
(d) Ellenborough

Answer : A


Q57. The year of the foundation of the Women’s Indian Association (WIA) is

(a) 1947
(b) 1937
(c) 1927
(d) 1917


Answer: Option D


Q58. By the Act of 1858, India was to be governed

(a) By the Company
(b) In the name of the Crown
(c) By a Board of Directors
(d) In the name of Governor-General of India

Answer: Option B


Q59. The Ghadar Party was founded (November 1913) at San Francisco USA by

(a) Madam Bhikaji Cama
(b) Lala Har Dayal
(c) Shyamji Krishana Verma
(d) Both (a) and (b) above

Answer: Option B


Q60. The Poona Pact (1932) was an agreement between

(a) Nehru and Ambedkar
(b) Gandhi and Ambedkar
(c) Malaviya and Ambedkar
(d) Gandhi and Nehru

Answer: Option B


Q61. Which of the following national leaders did not defended soldiers of the Indian National Army in 1945 case dealing with trial?

(a) Sir Tej Bahadur
(b) Sapru
(c) Bhula Bhai Desai
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer: Option C


Q62. Which of the following treaties brought an end to the independent existence of Peshwa Baji Rao-II?

(a) The Treaty of Purandhar
(b) Convention of Wadgaon
(c) Treaty of Bassein
(d) Treaty of Salbai

Answer: Option C


Q63. Who started the first English newspaper in India?

(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Raja Rammohan Roy
(c) J.
(d) Lord William Bentinck

Answer: Option C


Q64. The first woman to become a Chief Minister of any State in India was

(a) Nandini Satpathy
(b) Dr. J. Jayalalitha
(c) Sucheta Kripalani
(d) Ms. Mayawati

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Sucheta Kriplani (née Mazumdar, 25 June 1908 – 1 December 1974) was an Indian freedom fighter and politician. She was India’s first woman Chief Minister, serving as the head of the Uttar Pradesh government from 1963 to 1967.


Q65. Who is the author of Vande Mataram?

(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Rabindranath Tagore
(c) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(d) Sarat Chandra Chatterjee

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay was born on June 27, 1838, in Naihati in West Bengal to an orthodox Bengali Brahmin family. He wrote the national song ‘Vande Mataram’, which was a part of his novel Anandamath (1882). It is a political novel depicting a Sanyasi army fighting the British soldiers.


Q66. Who is regarded as as the ‘father of modern India’

(a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(b) Swami Dayananda Saraswati
(c) Sri Aurobindo
(d) Bhagat Singh

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Raja Ram Mohan Ray is known as the `Father of Modern India’ in acknowledgment of his age making social, instructive and political changes.


Q67. Which of the following leader organised the Swaraja Party?

(a) Lala Lajpat Rai and Feroz Shah Mehta
(b) Sarojini Naidu and Annie Besant
(c) The Swaraj Party
(d) Y. Chintamani

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Swaraj Party as established as the Congress-Khilafat Swaraj Party. It was a political party formed in India in January 1923 after the Gaya annual conference in December 1922 of the National Congress, that sought greater self-government and political freedom for the Indian people from the British Raj. It was inspired by the concept of Swaraj. In Hindi and many other languages of India, swaraj means “independence” or “self-rule.” The two most important leaders were Chittaranjan Das, who was its president and Motilal Nehru, who was its secretary.


Q68. Why was the Second Round Table Conference failed?

(a) Priority to be given to communal question
(b) Suspension of Civil Disobedience Movement
(c) Grant of Dominion Status
(d) Date of transfer of power

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Due to wide scale participation, the Government claimed that the Congress did not represent the interests of All India. But, Gandhi claimed that Congress Represented India. Gandhi iterated the need of a partnership between Britain and India as between two equal nations.


Q69. My strongest bulwark is gone lamented Mahatma Gandhi on the death of

(a) Gopalakrishna Gokhale
(b) Motilal Nehru
(c) Pheroze Shah Mehta
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer: Option D
Explanation : My strongest bulwark is gone lamented Mahatma Gandhi on the death of Bal Gangadhar Tilak.


Q70. Which of the following influenced the makers of Indian Constitution?

(a) The Constitution of China
(b) The Constitution of USSR
(c) The Constitution of USA
(d) The Constitution of Japan

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Constitution of USA influenced the makers of Indian Constitution.


Q77. Who was the Chairman of the Partition Council ?

(a) M.
(b) Jinnah
(c) Lord Mountbatten
(d) V.P. Menon

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Partition Committee was formed which was chaired by Lord Mountbatten and its members were Vallabh Bhai Patel, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Liaqat Ali Khan and Abdur Rab Nishtar. Later this committee was replaced by a Partition Council.


Q78. The Dandi March undertaken by Gandhi was

(a) A routine March
(b) A part of the Quit India Movement
(c) A part of the Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) A demonstration of Congress power

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The 24-day march lasted from 12 March 1930 to 6 April 1930 as a direct action campaign of tax resistance and nonviolent protest against the British salt monopoly. It gained worldwide attention which gave impetus to the Indian independence movement and started the nationwide Civil Disobedience Movement.


Q79. As per the Act of 1919, the Council of India would consist of a minimum of 8 and a maximum of __ members

(a) 15
(b) 12
(c) 10
(d) 20

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Indian Council was to be made of not less than 8 and not more than 12 members.


Q80. The author of ‘A Nation in the Making’ was

(a) SN Banerjee
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Hume
(d) Tilak

Answer: Option A
Explanation : SN Banerjee defeat at the polls in 1923 brought his political career to a close and he went on to write the widely acclaimed A Nation in Making, published in 1925.


Q81. Under pressure from his family, Nanu married__________, the daughter of a traditional village doctor

(a) Kaliamma
(b) Kaliamma
(c) Rohini
(d) Meenkshi Amma

Answer: Option B


Q82. Mahatma Gandhi began his political activities in India first from

(a) Dandi
(b) Kheda
(c) Sabarmati
(d) Champaran

Answer: Option D
Explanation : In 1917 on the invitation of Raj Kumar Shukla , Gandhi ji visited champaran village in Bihar, were ‘Tinkathiya’ system was prevalent. In this system farmers were forced to grow Indigo on the 3/20th part of land. Gandhiji organized Champaran Satyagraha to protest against this system.


Q83. According to Dadabhai Naoroji ‘Swaraj’ means

(a) Complete independence
(b) Self government
(c) Economic independence
(d) Political independence

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Dadabhai Naoroji, known as Grand old Man of India, was a prominent leader of Indian National Congress. The demand for Swaraj was first raised by Dadabhai Naoroji in Calcutta Session of India National Congress in 1906. According to him ‘Swaraj’ means self Govemment or ‘self rule’.


Q84. The Rohelas helped the Afghan invaders in 1761 in the Battle of

(a) Bauxar
(b) Plassey
(c) Arcot
(d) Panipat

Answer: Option D
Explanation : The Third Battle of Panipat took place on 14 January 1761 at Panipat, about 60 miles (97 km) north of Delhi, between a northern expeditionary force of the Maratha Empire and invading forces of the King of Afghanistan, Ahmad Shah Abdali, supported by two Indian allies—the Rohillas Najib-ud-daulah, Afghans of the Doab region and Shuja-ud-Daula-the Nawab of Awadh.


Q85. The landmarks or Dalhousie’s administration did not include

(a) Indian Railways
(b) English as the medium of instruction
(c) Public works department
(d) Telegraph

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The landmarks of Dalhousie’s administration did not include English as the medium of instruction.


Q86. Commissioners for the Affairs of India were known as

(a) Court of Directors
(b) Board of Directors
(c) Board of Control
(d) Board of Merchants

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Right Honourable Board of Commissioners for the Affairs of India (commonly known as the India Board or the Board of Control) was an arm of the Government of the United Kingdom responsible for managing the Government’s interest in British India and the East India Company between 1784 and 1858.


Q87. Which one of the following was not a French settlement in India?

(a) Puducherry
(b) Mahe
(c) Goa
(d) Chandannagar

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Goa is a former Portuguese colony, the Portuguese overseas territory of Portuguese India existed for about 450 years until it was annexed by India in 1961. In 1510, the Portuguese defeated the ruling Bijapur kings with the help of a local ally, Timayya, leading to the establishment of a permanent settlement in Velha Goa (or Old Goa).


Q88. Who contemptuously referred to Mahatma Gandhi as a halfnaked fakir?

(a) Lord Wavell
(b) Lord Irwin
(c) Lord Willingdon
(d) Winston Churchill

Answer: Option D
Explanation : British Prime Minister Winston Churchill once called Mahatma Gandhi “a seditious Middle Temple lawyer, now posing as a fakir… striding half-naked up the steps of the Viceregal Palace.”


Q89. Who called Sree Narayana Guru as ‘The Second Buddha’?

(a) G. Sankara Kurup
(b) Swami Vivekananda
(c) Bodhananda Swamikal
(d) Moorkoth Kumaran

Answer: Option A
Explanation : G.Sankara Kurup called Shri Narayana Guru as Second Buddha.


Q90. AI Hilal was a

(a) Mosque
(b) Journal
(c) Madrasah
(d) Garden

Answer: Option B


Q91. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was equated with

(a) Mazzini
(b) Cavour
(c) Garibaldi
(d) Bismarck

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Bismarck was a german statesman who unified 36 states and established unified Germany. Sardar Patel also unified the 565 princely states to make India a federation by his diplomacy and political intelligency. That is why Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel known as Bismarck of India.


Q92. Pitt’s India Act brought the company in direct subordination to

(a) body representing __
(b) The Parliament of Britain
(c) The English Merchants in India
(d) The Indian Merchants

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The East India Company Act 1784, also known as Pitt’s India Act, was an Act of the Parliament of Great Britain intended to address the shortcomings of the Regulating Act of 1773 by bringing the East India Company’s rule in India under the control of the British Government.


Q93. Lord Mountbatten had held detailed discussions on the approaching partition of India with

(a) Mohammed Ali Jinnah
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) All of the above

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Lord Mountbatten held free and frank discussions with Sardar Patel, Maulana Azad, Jawaharlal Nehru, Gandhiji and other prominent leaders.


Q94. The most famous woman disciple of Vivekananda was

(a) Madam Blavatsky
(b) Annie Besant
(c) Sister Nivedita
(d) Sarojini Naidu

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Sister Nivedita born Margaret Elizabeth Noble; 28 October 1867 – 13 October 1911) was an Irish teacher, author, social activist, school founder and disciple of Swami Vivekananda.


Q95. After the defeat at Plassey, Siraj-ud-daullah was assassinated __________and was made the nawab

(a) Mir Jafar
(b) Mir Qasim
(c) Haider Ali
(d) Tipu Sultan

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Battle of Plassey was fought of 23 June, 1757 Company’s Army was lead by the Robert Clive. Nawab was defeated by The East India Company and Mir Jafar was made the Nawab.


Q96. Which of these battles proved decisive in the Anglo French rivalry in India?

(a) Battle of Wandiwash
(b) Battle of Plassey
(c) Battle of Mysore
(d) Battle of Seringapatnam

Answer: Option A
Explanation : The Battle of Wandiwash was a decisive battle in India during the Seven Years’ War. Having made substantial gains in Bengal and Hyderabad, the British, after collecting huge amount of revenue, were fully equipped to face the French in Wandiwash, whom they defeated.


Q97. The capital of Tipu Sultan, where he died while fighting the Fourth Anglo-Mysore war in 1799, was

(a) Bangalore
(b) Mysore
(c) Seringapatam
(d) Hellebid or Halebid

Answer: Option C


Q98. Who of the following was associated with the publication of a large number of weeklies and dailies such as Hindustan, Indian Union, Leader, Maryada, Kissan, Abhudaya etc.?

(a) Motilal Nehru
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Madan Mohan Malaviya
(d) Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi was associated with the publication of a large number of weeklies and dailies such as Hindustan, Indian Union, Leader, Maryada, Kissan, Abhudaya etc.


Q99. The first truly revolutionary organisation in Bengal was

(a) Anusilan Samiti
(b) Yugantar
(c) Abhinava Bharata
(d) Abhinava Bharat Society

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Anushilan Samiti was a Bengali Indian organisation that existed in the first quarter of the twentieth century, and propounded revolutionary violence as the means for ending British rule in India.


Q100. Brahmavidya Panchakam is a Sanskrit work of __

(a) Sree Narayana Guru
(b) Chattambi Swamikal
(c) K.Madhvan Nair
(d) Dr.Palpu

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Brahmavidya Panchakam is a Sanskrit work of Sree Narayana Guru.


Q101. The first Swarajist Conference was held at

(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Allahabad
(c) Madras
(d) Bardoli

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The first Swarajist Conference was held at Allahabad.


Q102. Swarajist Party was organised by

(a) Motilal Nehru
(b) Subash Chandra Bose
(c) Annie Besant
(d) Gokhale

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Swaraj Party, Indian political party established in late 1922–early 1923 by members of the Indian National Congress (Congress Party), notably Motilal Nehru, one of the most prominent lawyers in northern India (and the father of political leader Jawaharlal Nehru), and Chitta Ranjan Das, a nationalist politician from Bengal.


Q103. The Deccan Riots of 1874-75 in Maharashtra were directed against

(a) Big landlords
(b) Moneylenders
(c) Revenue collectors
(d) British opium planters

Answer: Option B


Q104. Who did Mahatma Gandhi recognise as his political Guru?

(a) Pheroze Shah Mehta
(b) BG Tilak
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Gopal Krishna Gokhale was a mentor to both Mohammed Jinnah and Mahatma Gandhi. Born on May 9, 1866, he is known to be a mentor to Mahatma Gandhi. Gopal Krishna Gokhale was also a social reformer whose goals were to promote non-violence and reform within existing government institutions.


Q105. As per Cabinet Mission Plan, the strength of the Constituent Assembly would be

(a) 389
(b) 289
(c) 250
(d) 350

Answer: Option A
Explanation : As per Cabinet Mission Plan, the strength of the Constituent Assembly would be 389.


Q106. November 26, 1949 is a significant day in our constitutional history because

(a) India took a pledge of complete independence on this day
(b) The constitution was adopted on this day
(c) India became a Republic on this day
(d) The first amendment of the constitution was passed on this day

Answer: Option B
Explanation : On 26 Nov 1949, the Constituent Assembly of India adopted the constitution of India and it came into effect from 26 Jan,1950.


Q107. Which of the following was not contained in the Cripps Offer?

(a) Dominion Status to India
(b) Constituent Assembly
(c) Control of Defence of India by the Indian National Government
(d) Right to take part in highest Counsels

Answer: Option C
Explanation : Control of Defence of India by the Indian National Government was not contained in the Cripps Offer.


Q108. Which of the following statement is incorrect about the Act of 1919?

(a) British India must an integral part of the British Empire
(b) Responsible government would be realised only by progressive stages
(c) Provincial subjects were classified into reserved subjects ; transferred subjects
(d) The salary of the Secretary of State for India was drawn out of the revenues of Indian government

Answer: Option D
Explanation : After the implementation of the 7th Pay Commission’s awards on January 1, 2016, the Cabinet Secretary, who is the top-most bureaucrat in the country, gets Rs 2.5 lakh per month and a Secretary in the Union government draws Rs 2.25 lakh per month.


Q109. According to Gandhi, ahimsa could not be construed to mean

(a) truth
(b) a positive state of law
(c) tolerance of the wrong and unjust
(d) doing good even to the evildoers

Answer: Option C
Explanation : According to Gandhi, Ahimsa or Non-Violence has a positive meaning also. In positive sense Non- Violence means ‘love’. That means one should not love only human being but every living being in the world. When a person claims to be non-violent, he is expected not to be angry with one who has injured him.


Q110. The Hindu College was started in 1817 at

(a) Calcutta
(b) Bombay
(c) Madras
(d) Pondicherry

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Hindu College was established in 1817 by Raja Ram Mohan Roy, Radhakanta Deb, David Hare, Sir Edward Hyde East, Baidyanath Mukhopadhya and Rasamay Dutt.


Q111. Who was the French Governor of Pondicherry who tried to make the French Company as a powerful company?

(a) Thomas Arthur Comte de Lally
(b) Godeheu
(c) La Bourdonnais
(d) Joseph Francois Dupleix

Answer: Option D
Explanation : Joseph Francois Dupleix was the French Governor General(1742-57) of Pondicherry. He was the rival of Robert Clive.


Q112. Jinnah gave his opposition to Wavell’s Plan in the Conference held at __

(a) Delhi
(b) Shimla
(c) Calcutta
(d) Madras

Answer: Option B
Explanation : Jinnah gave his opposition to Wavell’s Plan in the Conference held at Shimla.


Q113. The Asiatic Society had been established in Calcutta by

(a) TB Macaulay
(b) Sir William Jones
(c) GK Gokhale
(d) Annie Besant

Answer: Option B
Explanation : The Asiatic Society was founded by civil servant Sir William Jones on 15 January 1784 in a meeting presided over by Sir William Jones, Justice of the Supreme Court of Judicature at Fort William Calcutta, then capital of the British Raj, to enhance and further the cause of Oriental research.


Q114. The Dyarchy which was introduced on 1921 in province was in force till the year

(a) 1927
(b) 1935
(c) 1937
(d) 1947

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Dyarchy which was introduced on 1921 in province was in force till the year 1937.


Q115. Who gave the concept of Total Revolution?

(a) Jayaprakash Narayan
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Karl Marx
(d) Lenin

Answer: Option A
Explanation : Jayaprakash Narayan was an Indian Independece activist. He gave the concept of Total Revolution which is political, social, economic, cultural, ideological, educational and motivational revolution.


Q116. The Cripps Offer was regarded as a ‘post dated cheque’ by

(a) Nehru
(b) Jinnah
(c) Gandhi
(d) Rajaji

Answer: Option C
Explanation : The Congress stopped talks with Cripps and, guided by Gandhi, the national leadership demanded immediate self-government in return for war support. Gandhi said that Cripps’ offer of Dominion Status after the war was a “post-dated cheque drawn on a failing bank”.


Q117. The ruler of Mysore who secured the rendition of Mysore was

(a) Tippu
(b) Hyder
(c) Krishnaraja III
(d) Rajendra Wodiar

Answer: Option C

Leave a Comment