Practice MCQ Questions on Physics MCQ / Physics GK Questions and Answers

Access the frequently asked questions on Physics GK Questions available in PDF Format for quick guidance. When you are struggling with last-minute preparation you can make use of the handy Physics GK Questions and Answers to finish the syllabus in a smart way. Crack Competitive Exams such as SSC, UPSC, IBPS easily by regularly practicing from the Physics GK Questions.

NCERT CAREER


Q1. Consider the following statements:

  1. Largest fraction of electricity generated in India is coal based
  2. Majority of imported coal in India is used in electricity production
    Which among the above statements is / are correct?

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 & 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: A [ Only 1]


Q2. While passing over an obstacle a light ray slightly bends round the corner. The phenomenon is known as__:

(a) Scattering
(b) Polarisation
(c) Diffraction
(d) Refraction

Answer: C [ Diffraction]


Q3. Which among the following compound is most commonly used in the Photochromic lenses?

(a) Potassium Dichromate
(b) Silver Chloride
(c) Potassium ferrate
(d) Ferric Chloride

Answer: B [ Silver Chloride]


Q4. “Svedberg Unit” is a unit of _?

(a) Concentration
(b) Size
(c) Density
(d) Time

Answer: D [Time]


Q5. While passing over an obstacle a light ray slightly bends round the corner. The phenomenon is known as__:

(a) Scattering
(b) Polarisation
(c) Diffraction
(d) Refraction

Answer: C [ Diffraction]


Q15. Consider the following statements:

  1. Largest fraction of electricity generated in India is coal based
  2. Majority of imported coal in India is used in electricity production
    Which among the above statements is / are correct?

(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 & 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: A [ Only 1]


Q16. If the frequency of a sound wave is reduced to half of its original value, then the speed of sound wave will:

(a) reduce to half of its original value
(b) double to that of its original value
(c) increase fourfold of its original value
(d) remain same

Answer: A [ reduce to half of its original value]


Q17. Snow looks white, but water looks generally colourless. What could be the possible explanation to this?

(a) Snow Crystal reflect the light
(b) Snow absorbs all colors except white
(c) Snow refracts the white wavelengths of light
(d) Snow changes the direction of light

Answer: D [ Snow changes the direction of light]


Q18. Who among the following is credited for the Corpuscular theory of light?

(a) Isaac Newton
(b) Christiaan Hyugens
(c) Albert Einstein
(d) James Clerk Maxwell

Answer: A [Isaac Newton]


Q19. Which of the following is correct about the properties of Gravitational Forces?

(a) They are the strongest forces in nature
(b) They observe inverse square law
(c) Both a and b
(d) None

Answer: B [They observe inverse square law]


Q20. Who among the following gave the Uncertainity principle?

(a) R.A Milkman
(b) Ernset Rutherford
(c) S.N Bose
(d) Werner Heisenberg

Answer: D [Werner Heisenberg]


Q21. Which of the following units is the smallest in terms of length?

(a) micron
(b) nanometer
(c) fermi
vangstrom

Answer: C [ fermi ]


Q22. What is the S.I. unit for Luminous Intensity?

(a) mole
(b) ampere
(c) candela
(d) weber

Answer: C [ candela ]


Q23. The acceleration at a given instant of time is called as:

(a) Average acceleration
(b) Instantaneous acceleration
(c) Variable acceleration
(d) Zero acceleration

Answer: B [Instantaneous acceleration]


Q24. The capacity of a body to do work is known as:

(a) Energy
(b) Power
(c) Momentum
(d) Strength

Answer: A [Energy]


Q25. What is the effect on velocities of the two bodies of equal masses when they undergo elastic collision in one dimension?

(a) remains same
(b) gets interchanged
(c) becomes twice of the original velocity
(d) becomes half of the original velocity

Answer: B [gets interchanged]


Q26. he value of acceleration due to gravity is minimum on which of these planets?

(a) Mars
(b) Jupiter
(c) Mercury
(d) Neptune

Answer: C [Mercury]


Q27. What will be the change in the force of attraction between two bodies if the distance between them is doubled?

(a) No change
(b) Becomes double
(c) Becomes less by four times
(d) Becomes nine times

Answer: C [Becomes less by four times]


Q28. Which of the following is correct about Gravitational force?

(a) It is always attractive in nature
(b) It is always repulsive in nature
(c) It may or may not be attractive in nature
(d) None of the above

Answer: A [It is always attractive in nature]


Q29. Which of the following is correct about Gravitational force?

(a) It is always attractive in nature
(b) It is always repulsive in nature
(c) It may or may not be attractive in nature
(d) None of the above

Answer: A [It is always attractive in nature]


Q30. What is the orbital velocity of geo stationary satellite?

(a) 4.15 km/s
(b) 2.78 km/s
(c) 3.08 km/s
(d) 6.66 km/s

Answer: C [3.08 km/s]


Q31. What is the unit of Stress?

(a) N/m
(b) Kg/m
(c) Nm
(d) It has no units

Answer: A [N/m


Q32. What is Young’s Modulus?

(a) ratio of longitudinal strain to normal stress
(b) product of normal stress of longitudinal strain
(c) ratio of normal stress to longitudinal strain
(d) ratio of normal stress to lateral strain

Answer: C [ratio of normal stress to longitudinal strain]


Q33. On which of these factors, the buoyancy depends?

(a) Density of the fluid
(b) Volume of the body
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of the above

Answer: C [Both a and b]


Q34. What is the property of a liquid due to which its free surface tries to have minimum surface area?

(a) Viscosity
(b) Buoyancy
(c) Surface Tension
(d) Rigidity

Answer: C [Surface Tension]


Q35. .What will be the general value of angle of contact when the liquid does not wet the solid?

(a) acute
(b) obtuse
(c) zero
(d) 90°

Answer: B [obtuse]


Q36.What of the following represents viscosity?

(a) resistance to fluid motion
(b) pressure difference between two fluids
(c) potential energy stored in a fluid
(d) roughness of the surface

Answer: A [resistance to fluid motion]


Q37.What are those oscillations whose amplitude goes on decreasing with time are known as?

(a) Damped oscillation
(b) Maintained oscillation
(c) Free oscillation
(d) Forced oscillation

Answer: A [Damped oscillation]


Q38. What is wavelength of a wave?

(a) square of the distance between two points having the same phase
(b) maximum distance between two points having the same phase
(c) minimum distance between two points having the same phase
(d) None of the above

Answer: C [minimum distance between two points having the same phase]


Q39.Which of the following is correct about the electromagnetic waves?

(a) They require a solid medium to travel
(b) They can travel through vacuum
(c) Electromagnetic waves can only travel through gases
(d) None of the above

Answer: B [They can travel through vacuum]


Q40. What is the relationship between the frequency and the pitch of a sound wave?

(a) Higher the frequency, higher the pitch
(b) Lower the frequency, higher the pitch
(c) Pitch is not dependant on the frequency
(d) None of the above

Answer: A [Higher the frequency, higher the pitch]


Q41. Which of the following is correct about a Sound wave?

(a) It is a mechanical wave
(b) It is an electromagnetic wave
(c) It is both a mechanical and electromagnetic wave
(d) It is neither a mechanical nor an electromagnetic wave

Answer: A [It is a mechanical wave]


Q42. .Which of the following is correct about the speed of the sound, at same temperature?

(a) sound travels faster in humid air than in dry air
(b) sound travels slower in humid air than in dry air
(c) speed of sound is same in humid air and dry air
(d) None of the above

Answer: A [sound travels faster in humid air than in dry air]


Q43. Which of the following represents Charles’ law?

(a) Volume x Temperature = constant when Pressure is constant
(b) Volume/Temperature = constant when Pressure is constant
(c) Temperature = Volume when Pressure is constant
(d) None of the above

Answer: B [Volume/Temperature = constant when Pressure is constant]


Q44. .Which of the following is the phenomenon responsible for the trade winds?

(a) Convection
(b) Conduction
(c) Radiation
(d) None of the above

Answer: A [Convection]


Q45. .Which of the following principles is used to define the First law of Thermodynamics?

(a) Conservation of mass
(b) Conservation of energy
(c) Conservation of momentum
(d) Conservation of charge

Answer: B [Conservation of energy]


Q46. Which of the following mirrors is commonly used as rear-view mirror in a vehicle?

(a) Concave mirror
(b) Convex mirror
(c) Plain mirror
(d) None of the above

Answer: B [Convex mirror]


Q47. .What is the S.I. unit of electric charge?

(a) Ampere
(b) Coulomb
(c) Joule
(d) Watt

Answer: B [Coulomb ]


Q48. .What do we call the resistance offered by the electrolyte and electrodes when the current flows?

(a) External resistance
(b) Internal resistance
(c) Electrolytic power
(d) Electrode Potential

Answer: B [Internal resistance]


Q49. .What do we call the cell that converts the potential energy from a fuel into electricity?

(a) Electrolytic cell
(b) Galvanic cell
(c) Dry cell
(d) Fuel cell

Answer: D [Fuel cell]


Q50. .Which is the direction of magnetic field inside a magnet?

(a) from south pole to north pole
(b) from north pole to south pole
(c) from north pole till centre of the magnet
(d) None of the above

Answer: A [from south pole to north pole]


Q51. What is a p-n diode said to be in reverse-bias?

(a) positive terminal of the external battery is connected to the p-side
(b) positive terminal of the external battery is connected to the n-side
(c) negative terminal of the external battery is connected to the n-side
(d) None of the above

Answer: B [positive terminal of the external battery is connected to the n-side]


Q52. What happens to the resistance of a p-n junction diode when forward biased?

(a) it becomes high
(b) No effect
(c) it becomes low
(d) it becomes zero

Answer: C [it becomes low]


Q53. Which of these diodes is used to detect optical signals?

(a) Photodiode
(b) Light emitting diode
(c) Photovoltaic diode
(d) None of the above

Answer: A [Photodiode]


Q54. .Which of these dopants is NOT used to increase the conductivity of a semi-conductor?

(a) Indium
(b) Aluminium
(c) Arsenic
(d) Boron

Answer: B [Aluminium]


Q55. .What is the charge of a p-type semiconductor?

(a) Positive
(b) Negative
(c) Neutral
(d) None of the above

Answer: C [Neutral]


Q56. Which of the following name of scientist is expressed as a unit of nuclear size?

(a) Fermi
(b) angstrom
(c) newton
(d) tesla

Answer: A


Q57. Which of the following is the unit of light year?

(a) Time
(b) Distance
(c) Volume of Gas
(d) Intensity of light

Answer: B


Q58. Which of the following reason is correct about an optical illusion in which atmospheric refraction by a layer of hot air distorts or inverts reflections of distant objects?

(a) Due to unequal heating of different parts of the atmosphere
(b) Due to magnetic disturbances in the atmosphere
(c) Due to depletion of ozone layer in the atmosphere
(d) Due to equal heating of different parts of the atmosphere

Answer: A


Q59. The amount of time light takes to reach the earth’s surface from the sun is:

(a) 2 minutes
(b) 4 minutes
(c) 8 minutes
(d) 16 minutes

Answer: C


Q60. Why the star appears to move from east to west?

(a) Because all stars move from east to west
(b) Because the earth rotates from west to east
(c) Because the earth rotates from east to west
(d) Because the background of the stars moves from west to east

Answer: B


Q61. Which of the following statement is/are true

(1) APPLE was India’s first experimental, geostationary satellite.
(2) Indi’s first experimental satellite was assisted by the Soviet Union.
(3) INSAT -2 project was India’s first indigenously built satellite.

(a) Only 1, 2 are correct
(b) Only 2nd is correct
(c) Only 2, 3 are correct
(d) All are correct

Answer: (d) All are correct


Q62. Where is the Headquarter of DRDO?

(a) New delhi
(b) Odisha
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra

Answer: (a) New delhi


Q63. IRNSS-1E is the fifth satellite in the Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS), which vehicle launched it?

(a) PSLV-C31
(b) PSLV-C30
(c) PSLV-C21
(d) GSLV 3

Answer: (a) PSLV-C31


Q64. Which of the following statement is Not true about IRNSS?

(a) IRNSS consists of constellation of seven satellites of which three are geostationary and four are non-geostationary.
(b) Till date 5 satellites of it has been launched.
(c) It will provide mapping and tracking services.
(d) It was launched on board of PSLV-C30 rocket from Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SHAR), Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh.

Answer: (d) It was launched on board of PSLV-C30 rocket from Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SHAR), Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh.


Q65. Which of the following country do not have cryogenic engine technique?

(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) Canada

Answer: (d) Canada


Q66. The most suitable unit for expressing nuclear radius is:

(a) micron
(b) nanometre
(c) fermi
(d) angstrom

Answer: (c) fermi


Q67. Erg x Sec is the unit of:

(a) Angular Momentum
(b) Linear Momentum
(c) Planck’s Constant
(d) Energy

Answer: (c) Planck’s Constant


Q68. Unit of resistance is:

(a) volt x ampere
(b) volt2 x ampere
(c) volt / ampere
(d) ampere / volt

Answer: (c) volt / ampere


Q69. Which of the following is a scalar quantity?

(a) electric current
(b) electric field
(c) acceleration
(d) linear momentum

Answer: (a) electric current


Q70. Which of the following is not a vector quantity?

(a) Speed
(b) Velocity
(c) Torque
(d) Displacement

Answer: (a) Speed


Q71. Distance of stars is measured in:

(a) Galactic unit
(b) Seller mile
(c) Cosmic Kilometre
(d) Light year

Answer: (d) Light year


Q72. Unit of Sold angle is:

(a) Degree
(b) Radian
(c) Steradian
(d) Radian-second

Answer: (c) Steradian


Q73. A passenger in a moving trains tosses a coin upward which falls behind him. It implies that the motion of the train is:

(a) Accelerated
(b) Uniform
(c) Retarded
(d) Along the circular tracks

Answer: (a) Accelerated


Q74. Definition of force comes from Newton’s:

(a) First law of motion
(b) Second law of motion
(c) Third law of motion
(d) Law of gravitation

Answer: (a) First law of motion


Q75. Dirty clothes containing grease and oil stains are cleaned by adding detergents to water. Stains are removed because detergent:

(a) Reduces drastically the surface tension between water and oil
(b) Increases the surface tension between water and oil
(c) Increase the viscosity of water and oil
(d) Decreases the viscosity in detergent mixed water

Answer: (a) Reduces drastically the surface tension between water and oil


Q76. A car goes straight from a point A to a point B with a velocity of 40 km/h and returns back with a velocity of 60 km/h. The average velocity during the whole journey is:

(a) 0
(b) 48 km/h
(c) 50 km/h
(d) none

Answer: (a) 0


Q77. If a bomb dropped from an airplane explodes in mid-air:

(a) its KE increases
(b) its total energy increases
(c) its total energy decreases
(d) its total momentum decreases

Answer: (a) its KE increases


Q78. Magnetic, electrostatic and gravitational forces come under the category of:

(a) non contact forces
(b) contact forces
(c) frictional forces
(d) non frictional forces

Answer: (a) non contact forces


Q79. If the KE of a body is increased by 300%, its momentum will increase by:

(a) 100%
(b) 150%
(c) 200%
(d) 400%

Answer: (a) 100%


Q80. If the momentum of a body is increased by 50%, it KE will increase by:

(a) 100%
(b) 125%
(c) 150%
(d) 200%

Answer: (b) 125%


Q81. When two bodies stick together after the collision is said to be:

(a) Perfectly elastic
(b) Partially elastic
(c) Completely inelastic
(d) None of these

Answer: (c) Completely inelastic


Q82. A rocket works on the principle of conservation of:

(a) Mass
(b) Linear Momentum
(c) Energy
(d) Angular Momentum

Answer: (b) Liner momentum


Q83. If the radius of the earth were shrink by 1%, its mass remaining the same, the value of g on the earth’s surface would:

(a) Increase by 0.5%
(b) Increase by 2%
(c) Decrease by 0.5%
(d) Decrease by 2%

Answer: (b) Increase by 2%


Q84. The weight of the body at the centre of the earth is:

(a) Infinite
(b) Zero
(c) Slightly less than that at the equator
(d) Slightly more than that at the equator

Answer: (b) Zero


Q85. Weightlessness experienced in spaceship is due to:

(a) Absence of inertia
(b) Absence of gravity
(c) Absence of accelerating force
(d) Free fall of the spaceship

Answer: (b) Absence of gravity


Q86. Two satellites are moving in the same circular orbit around the earth, they must have the same:

(a) mass
(b) angular momentum
(c) KE
(d) speed

Answer: (d) Speed


Q87. If the distance between two masses is doubled, the gravitational attraction between them:

(a) is doubled
(b) becomes four times
(c) is reduced to half
(d) is reduced to a quarter

Answer: (d) is reduced to a quarter


Q88. As we go from the equator to the poles, the value of g:

(a) remains the same
(b) increases
(c) decreases
(d) None of these

Answer: (b) increases


Q89. A geostationary satellite has an orbital period of:

(a) 02 hours
(b) 06 hours
(c) 12 hours
(d) 24 hours

Answer: (d) 24 hours


Q90. If the earth were to stop rotating, the value of g:

(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) remain unchanged
(d) becomes zero

Answer: (a) increases


Q91. Who among the following gave first the experimental value of G?

(a) Newton
(b) Cavendish
(c) Galileo
(d) None of these

Answer: (b) Cavendish


Q92. A ball is dropped from a spacecraft revolving around the earth. It will:

(a) Continue to move with the same speed along the original orbit of the space craft
(b) move with the same speed tangentially to the orbit
(c) fall down to the earth
(d) move away from the earth

Answer: (a) Continue to move with the same speed along the original orbit of the space craft


Q93. The working principal of a Washing Machine is:

(a) Centrifugation
(b) Dialysis
(c) Reverse osmosis
(d) Diffusion

Answer: (a) Centrifugation


Q94. The operating principle of a hydraulic press is:

(a) Pascal’s principle
(b) Archimedes’ Principle
(c) Boyle’s Law
(d) Newton’s Law of gravitation

Answer: (a) Pascal’s Principle


Q95. Which of the following is most elastic:

(a) Rubber
(b) Wet Clay
(c) Steel
(d) Plastic

Answer: (c) Steel


Q96. The young’s modulus for perfectly rigid body is:

(a) zero
(b) 1
(c) infinite
(d) none of these

Answer: (c) infinite


Q97. Water drops do not stick to oily surface due to:

(a) lack of adhesive force
(b) surface tension
(c) cannot mix each other
(d) water is lighter than oil

Answer: (a) lack of adhesive force


Q98. Newton’s first law is also called as:

(a) Law of moments
(b) Law of inertia
(c) Law of energy
(d) Law of momentum

Answer: (b) Law of Inertia


Q99. Two capillary tubes of different diameters are dipped in water. The rise of water is:

(a) Greater in the tube of smaller diameter
(b) Greater in the tube of larger diameter
(c) Same in both tubes
(d) None of these

Answer: (a) Greater in the tube of smaller diameter


Q100. A bird is sitting in a wire cage which is hanging from a spring balance, if the bird starts flying inside the cage, the reading of the spring balance will:

(a) Remains unchanged
(b) Be less than earlier
(c) Be more than earlier
(d) None of these

Answer: (b) Be less than earlier


Q101. A girl is swinging on a swing in the sitting position. How will the period of swing be affected if she stands up?

(a) The period will now be shorter
(b) The period will now be longer
(c) The period will remain unchanged
(d) None of the above

Answer: (a) The period will now be shorter


Q102. The distance between two crests in a wave is given by:

(a) Wave number
(b) Wave velocity
(c) Amplitude
(d) Wavelength

Answer: (d) Wavelength


Q103. Two teams are pulling a rope with equal and opposite forces each of 5 KN in a tug of war so that a condition of equilibrium exists. What will be the tensile force in the rope?

(a) Zero
(b) 2.5 KN
(c) 5 KN
(d) 10 KN

Answer: (c) 5 KN


Q104. When the milk is churned vigorously the cream from it is separated out due to:

(a) Frictional Force
(b) Centrifugal Force
(c) Centripetal Force
(d) Gravitational Force

Answer: (b) Centrifugal Force


Q105. Potential is measured in:

(a) Watt
(b) Joule
(c) Joule/Coulomb
(d) Newton-second

Answer: (c) Joule/Coulomb


Q106. Siphon will fail to work if

(a) the densities of the liquid in the two vessels are equal
(b) the level of the liquid in the two vessels are at the same height
(c) both its limbs are of unequal length
(d) the temperature of the liquids in the two vessels are the same

Answer: Option B


Q107. Large transformers, when used for some time, become very hot and are cooled by circulating oil. The heating of the transformer is due to

(a) the heating effect of current alone
(b) hysteresis loss alone
(c) both the heating effect of current and hysteresis loss
(d) intense sunlight at noon

Answer: Option C


Q108. Stars appears to move from east to west because

(a) all stars move from east to west
(b) the earth rotates from west to east
(c) the earth rotates from east to west
(d) the background of the stars moves from west to east

Answer: Option B


Q109. Light from the Sun reaches us in nearly

(a) 2 minutes
(b) 4 minutes
(c) 8 minutes
(d) 16 minutes

Answer: Option C


Q110. Let a thin capillary tube be replaced with another tube of insufficient length then, we find water

(a) will overflow
(b) will not rise
(c) depressed
(d) change its meniscus

Answer: Option B


Q111. If two bodies of different masses, initially at rest, are acted upon by the same force for the same time, then the both bodies acquire the same

(a) velocity
(b) Vmomentum
(c) acceleration
(d) kinetic energy

Answer: Option B


Q112. Magnetism at the centre of a bar magnet is

(a) minimum
(b) maximum
(c) zero
(d) minimum or maximum

Answer: Option C


Q113. Sound waves in air are

(a) transverse
(b) longitudinal
(c) electromagnetic
(d) polarised

Answer: Option B


GK Quiz on Ancient Indian History Set XV consists of Multiple Type Questions that attune and equipped the aspirants according to the evolving nature of different competitive examination

Leave a Comment