Practice MCQ Questions on Sports and Events / Sports and Events GK Questions and Answers

Access the frequently asked questions on Sports and Events available in PDF Format for quick guidance. When you are struggling with last-minute preparation you can make use of the handy Sports and Events Question and Answers to finish the syllabus in a smart way. Crack Competitive Exams such as SSC, UPSC, IBPS easily by regularly practicing from the Sports and Events Quiz Questions.

NCERT CAREER


Q1. Who is the winner of the US Open 2019 Men’s title?

(a) Roger Federer
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) Daniil Medvedev
(d) Novak Djokovic

Answer : (b) Rafael Nadal


Q2. Which of the following is not fit in the match?

(a) French Open
(b) US Open
(c) Australian Open
(d) Cincinnati Masters

Answer :(d) Cincinnati Masters


Q3. What is the new name of Feroz Shah Kotla ground?

(a) Arun Jaitley Stadium
(b) Sheila Dikshit Stadium
(c) Gautam Gambhir Stadium
(d) Ajit Wadekar Stadium

Answer : (a) Arun Jaitley Stadium


Q4. Which of the following region has won the Ranji Trophy tournament 2019?

(a) Saurashtra
(b) Mumbai
(c) Vidarbha
(d) Rajasthan

Answer : (c) Vidarbha


Q5. Which of the following statement is not correct about ICC World Cup 2019?

(a) It was the 12th edition of the ICC Cricket World Cup
(b) Rohit Sharma has scored 6 centuries in this tournament
(c) Australia Mitchell Starc was the leading wicket-taker in the tournament
(d) Mohammad Shami and Trent Boult took the hat trick in this tournament

Answer : (b) Rohit Sharma has scored 6 centuries in this tournament


Q6. Which of the following trophy/ is not related to Cricket in India?

(a) Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy
(b) Deodhar Trophy
(c) Santosh Trophy
(d) Duleep Trophy

Answer : (c) Santosh Trophy


Q7. Who got FIFA Best Player 2019 Award?

(a) Neymar
(b) L. Messi
(c) C. Ronaldo
(d) Luka Mordic

Answer : (b) L. Messi


Q8. Which of the following is not matched correctly?

(a) Pankaj Advani: Billiards
(b) Anjali Bhagwat: Shooting
(c) Muhammed Anas Yahiya: Boxing
(d) Deepa Malik: Athletics

Answer :(c) Muhammed Anas Yahiya: Boxing


Q9. Pankaj Advani recently won his 22nd World Billiards Title 2019. This tournament is held in..

(a) Malaysia
(b) Myanmar
(c) India
(d) Russia

Answer :(b) Myanmar


Q10. Who has won the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2019?

(a) Sakshi Malik
(b) Mirabai Chanu
(c) Bajrang Punia
(d) None of the above

Answer :(c) Bajrang Punia


Q11. Who has won the Australian Open 2020 men’s singles title?

(a) Rafel Nadal
(b) Novak Djokovic
(c) Dominic Thiem
(d) Roger Federer

Answer : (b) Novak Djokovic


Q12. As per BCCI’s new annual contract which of the following player is NOT in the grade A+ category?

(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Jasprit Bumrah
(d) Shikhar Dhawan

Answer : (d) Shikhar Dhawan


Q13. Which of the following country did not won the ICC Cricket World Cup (50 over format) title so far?

(a) England
(b) South Africa
(c) New Zealand
(d) All of the above

Answer : (d) All of the above


Q14. Which of the following Indian player have got first “Man of the Tournament” Award in the ICC Cricket World Cup?

(a) Sachin Tendulkar
(b) Yuvraj Singh
(c) Mohinder Amarnath
(d) M.S. Dhoni

Answer : (a) Sachin Tendulkar


Q15. When was first ICC cricket World Cup started?

(a) 1972
(b) 1975
(c) 1985
(d) 1979

Answer : (b) 1975


Q16. Which of the following statement is NOT correct about the ICC cricket World Cup?

(a) It is played after the gap of every 4 years.
(b) The “Man of the Match” award in the ICC cricket World Cup was started in the 1992.
(c) Pakistan and Sri Lanka are the other two countries that have won the World Cup in 1992 and 1996 respectively.
(d) England is the only country which lost 2 ICC World Cup finals.

Answer : (b) The “Man of the Match” award in the ICC cricket World Cup was started in the 1992.


Q17. Who is the youngest player in the ICC Cricket World Cup 2019?

(a) Jonny ‘Blaze’ Bairstow
(b) Yuzvendra chahal
(c) Mujeeb ur Rahman
(d) Kagiso Rabada

Answer : (c) Mujeeb ur Rahman


Q18. Which Indian cricketer had won the “Man of the Match” award in the final of the ICC World Cup 1983?

(a) Kapil Dev
(b) Sunil Gavaskar
(c) Ravi Shastri
(d) Mohinder Amarnath

Answer : (d) Mohinder Amarnath


Q19. Who was the captain of the Indian cricket team in the ICC World Cup 1983?

(a) Sunil Gavaskar
(b) Kirti Azad
(c) Kapil Dev
(d) None of these

Answer : (c) Kapil Dev


Q20. Which of the following country has hosted the ICC World Cup most times?

(a) England
(b) India
(c) Australia
(d) West Indies

Answer : (a) England


Q21. What is the motto of the 18th Asian Games?

(a) Unite the Asia
(b) Better future of Asia
(c) Energy of Asia
(d) Strong and united Asia

Answer : (c) Energy of Asia


Q22. Who is the Mascot of 18th Asian Games?

(a) Poppo and Cuccu white pigeons
(b) Appu an elephant
(c) Pan Pan the Panda
(d) Bhin Bhin the bird of paradise, Atung the deer, Kaka the rhino

Answer : (d) Bhin Bhin the bird of paradise, Atung the deer, Kaka the rhino


Q23. Which country will organise the 19th Asian Games?

(a) Japan
(b) India
(c) Qatar
(d) China

Answer : (d) China


Q24. Which of the following statements is correct about Asian Games?

(a) These games are organized at the interval of 3 years
(b) Players from 50 countries are participating in the 18th Asian Games
(c) Asian Games are organized by the Asian Olympic Council in the supervision of the International Olympic Council
(d) China has organized these games 4 times

Answer : (c) Asian Games are organized by the Asian Olympic Council in the supervision of the International Olympic Council


Q26. Which of the following statements is not correct about the 18th Asian Games?

(a) The 18th Asian Games are being organized in two cities of Malaysia, Jakarta and Palembang.
(b) The mascot of these games are “Bhin-Bhin” a bird, Autung a deer and “Kaka” a rhino
(c) In these games Indian flag bearer was Javelin thrower “Neeraj Chopra”
(d) This time the motto of these games is “Energy of Asia”.

Answer : (a) The 18th Asian Games are being organized in two cities of Malaysia, Jakarta and Palembang.


Q27. Which city has organised the Asian Games the most?

(a) Bangkok

(b) Beijing
(c) New Delhi
(d) Tokyo

Answer : (a) Bangkok


Q28. Which of the following is not matched correctly?

(a) 16th Asian Games: 2010
(b) 17th Asian Games: 2014
(c) 15th Asian Games: 2006
(d) 4th Asian Games: 1966

Answer : (d) 4th Asian Games: 1966


Q29. Which of the following country never hosted Asian Games?

(a) Iran
(b) North Korea
(c) Qatar
(d) Philippines

Answer : (b) North Korea


Q30. The first Afro-Asian Games was held at

(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Kolkata

Answer: (c) Hyderabad


Q31. The first Commonwealth Games in 1930 was held in which country

(a) Australia
(b) England
(c) New Zealand
(d) Canada

Answer: (d) Canada


Q32. Which of the following is the first Indian Cricket Club

(a) Calcutta Cricket Club
(b) Oriental Cricket Club
(c) Cricket Club of India
(d) Bombay Gymkhana

Answer: (a) Calcutta Cricket Club


Q33. Which of the following sport is not included in Rajiv Gandhi Khel Abhiyan (Khelo India)

(a) Football
(b) Cricket
(c) Kabaddi
(d) Archery

Answer: (b) Cricket


Q34. “En Passant” is related to which game

(a) Billiards
(b) Snooker
(c) Carrom
(d) Chess

Answer: (d) Chess


Q35. Who is the first recipient of Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award

(a) Sunil Gavaskar
(b) Sachin Tendular
(c) Milkha Singh
(d) Viswanathan Anand

Answer: (d) Viswanathan Anand


Q36. Sachin Tendulkar score his first century after playing

(a) 56 matches
(b) 45 matches
(c) 78 matches
(d) 35 matches

Answer: (c) 78 matches


Q37. Which animal represent in the mascot in Delhi Asian Games, 1982

(a) A tiger
(b) An elephant
(c) A lion
(d) A Panda

Answer: (b) An elephant


Q38. Who won the gold medal in 2010 Commonwealth games in 55kg woman wrestling

(a) Pooja Dhanda
(b) Geeta Phogat
(c) Ambika Guha
(d) Sonika Kaliraman

Answer: (b) Geeta Phogat


Q39. First sportsperson nominated for Rajya Sabha membership

(a) Sachin Tendulkar
(b) Milkha Singh
(c) Sunil Gavaskar
(d) Navajot S Sidhu

Answer: (a) Sachin Tendulkar


Q40. Who is the only and first indian player to compete six Olympic Games

(a) Karni Singh
(b) Randhir Singh
(c) Leander Paes
(d) Mahesh Bhupati

Answer: (c) Leander Paes


Q41. In which year Viswanathan Anand become first grandmaster of India

(a) 1990
(b) 1992
(c) 1985
(d) 1987

Answer: (d) 1987


Q42. Who is the winner of Indian Grand Prix Formula One, 2012

(a) Sebastian Vettel
(b) Mark Webber
(c) Lewis Hamilton
(d) Narain Karthikeyan

Answer: (a) Sebastian Vettel


Q43. Which state in India is the origination of Polo game

(a) Mizoram
(b) West Bengal
(c) Kashmir
(d) Manipur

Answer: (d) Manipur


Q44. In which city, the first Polo club was established in 1834

(a) Imphal
(b) Silchar
(c) Delhi
(d) Calcutta

Answer: (b) Silchar


Q45. How many countries participate in Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games

(a) 52
(b) 64
(c) 71
(d) 32

Answer: (c) 71


Q46. Who is the winner of Silver Medal in Men’s High Jump in 2012 Paralympics

(a) Sachin Chaudhary
(b) Narender Ranbir
(c) Girisha Nagarajegowda
(d) Amit Kumar

Answer: (c) Girisha Nagarajegowda


Q47. Who holds the record of most goals by an individual in an Olympic Hockey final

(a) Balbir Singh
(b) Pargat Singh
(c) Dhyan Chand
(d) Zafar Iqbal

Answer: (a) Balbir Singh


Q48. Who was the captain of the first Indian Hockey Team that participate in Olympics

(a) Kishan Lal
(b) Lal Bokhari
(c) Dhyan Chand
(d) Jaipal Singh

Answer: (d) Jaipal Singh


Q49. What is the name of autobiography of Indian Hockey wizard Dhyan Chand

(a) Playing with Fire
(b) My Life in Hockey
(c) Goal
(d) Score

Answer: (c) Goal


Q50. National Sports Day is celebrated on

(a) 29th August
(b) 5th May
(c) 12th November
(d) 30th November

Answer: (a) 29th August


Q51. Who score the first test century for India

(a) C K Naidu
(b) Vinu Mankad
(c) Lala Amarnath
(d) Pankaj Roy

Answer: (c) Lala Amarnath


Q52. Indian Hockey Team win the first Sultan Azlan Shah Cup in the year

(a) 1983
(b) 1985
(c) 1987
(d) 1992

Answer: (b) 1985


Q53. Indian Sports Research Institute is loacted at

(a) Ranchi
(b) Delhi
(c) Mohali
(d) Patiala

Answer: (d) Patiala


Q54. First Indian batsman first to score triple century in test match

(a) Sachin Tendulkar
(b) Rahul Dravid
(c) Virendra Sehwag
(d) Kapil Dev

Answer: (c) Virendra Sehwag


Q55. Where the headquarter of FIFA governing body is

(a) Zurich
(b) Dubai
(c) London
(d) Sao Paulo

Answer: (a) Zurich


Q56. The 2014 Winter Olympic was held in the city

(a) Oslo
(b) Moscow
(c) Sochi
(d) Vancouver

Answer: (c) Sochi


Q57. When the first Winter Olympic game was held

(a) 1896
(b) 1904
(c) 1916
(d) 1924

Answer: (d) 1924


Q58. The 2016 summer Olympic game will be host by the city

(a) Paris
(b) Rio de Janeiro
(c) London
(d) Seoul

Answer: (b) Rio de Janeiro


Q59. The headquater of International Cricket Council is located in the city

(a) Dubai
(b) Mumbai
(c) Melbourne
(d) London

Answer: (a) Dubai


Q60. What is official distance of marathon race

(a) 20 miles
(b) 26 miles and 385 yards
(c) 23 miles and 123 yards
(d) 29 miles and 199 yards

Answer: (b) 26 miles and 385 yards


Q61. Who is the only player to win French Open eight times

(a) Rafael Nadal
(b) Pit Sampras
(c) Roger Federer
(d) Andre Agassi

Answer: (a) Rafael Nadal


Q62. Who was the first president of Indian Olympic Association

(a) Maharaja Bhupindra Singh
(b) Bhalindra Singh
(c) Sir Dorabji Tata
(d) Maharaja Yadavindra Singh

Answer: (c) Sir Dorabji Tata


Q63. MC Mary Kom belongs to which state

(a) Mizoram
(b) Manipur
(c) Nagaland
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: (b) Manipur


Q64. How many times MC Mary Kom win Women’s World Boxing Championships

(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 7

Answer: (c) 5


Q65. India won the Kabaddi World Championship in 2007 after defeating which country in the final

(a) Pakistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Iran

Answer: (d) Iran


Q66. Indian National Games competition was first held in the city

(a) Delhi
(b) Madras
(c) Patna
(d) Bombay

Answer: (d) Bombay


Q67. Who holds the national record of 100 meter race in women category

(a) Rachita Mistry
(b) PT Usha
(c) Sunita Rani
(d) Sahana Kumari

Answer: (a) Rachita Mistry


Q68. Milkha Singh wins the gold medal in the Commonwealth Games in the year

(a) 1952
(b) 1968
(c) 1958
(d) 1960

Answer: (c) 1958


Q69. Total number of team in inaugural Indian Badminton League, 2013

(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 6

Answer: (d) 6


Q70. From which year the Ashes Series begins

(a) 1882
(b) 1896
(c) 1900
(d) 1904

Answer: (a) 1882


Q71. First Indian badminton player to win a medal at World Badminton Championship

(a) Pullela Gopichand
(b) Prakash Padukone
(c) Jwala Gutta
(d) Ashwini Ponnappa

Answer: (b) Prakash Padukone


Q72. Till 2013, how many times has Lionel Messi won the ballon d’or award

(a) 3 times
(b) 4 times
(c) 2 times
(d) 5 times

Answer: (b) 4 times


Q73. Which company is the official tennis ball supplier to the Wimbledon

(a) Nike
(b) ZEBCO
(c) Slazenger
(d) SIS

Answer: (c) Slazenger


Q74. The World Athletics Championship, 2013 was held in

(a) New York
(b) Moscow
(c) Berlin
(d) Tokyo

Answer: (b) Moscow


Q75. Which country host the FIFA World Cup 2010

(a) Morocco
(b) Egypt
(c) South Africa
(d) USA

Answer: (c) South Africa


Q76. Which country or countries host the UEFA Euro 2012

(a) Italy and Germany
(b) England
(c) Poland and Ukrain
(d) South Korea and Japan

Answer: (c) Poland and Ukrain


Q77. Who is the winner of the final of UEFA Euro 2012

(a) Spain
(b) England
(c) Italy
(d) Netherlands

Answer: (a) Spain


Q78. Which city host the final of UEFA Euro 2012

(a) Warsaw
(b) Wroclaw
(c) Donetsk
(d) Kiev

Answer: (d) Kiev


Q79. Which city host the final of FIFA World Cup 2010

(a) Johannesburg
(b) Cape Town
(c) Durban
(d) Pretoria

Answer: (a) Johannesburg


Q80. What is the number of players on each side in Rugby Football

(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 15
(d) 16

Answer: (c) 15


Q81. Who has become the first Test Captain in cricket history to score three centuries in first three innings

(a) Kumar Sangakara
(b) Steve smith
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) M. S. Dhoni

Answer: (c) Virat Kohli


Q82. Cassius Clay is the born name of which famous boxer

(a) Joe Frazier
(b) Evander Holyfield
(c) Mike Tyson
(d) Muhammad Ali

Answer: (d) Muhammad Ali


Q83. The term CUE is related to

(a) Badminton
(b) Basket Ball
(c) Base Ball
(d) Billiards

Answer: (d) Billiards


Q84. Which is the oldest football tournament in India

(a) Durand Cup
(b) IFA Shield
(c) Santosh Trophy
(d) Federation Cup

Answer: (a) Durand Cup


Q85. Which city has designated to host the 2020 Summer Olympic Games

(a) Seoul
(b) Tokyo
(c) Brisbane
(d) Barcelona

Answer: (b) Tokyo


Q86. The “Bird’s Nest” stadium is at

(a) Athens
(b) Beijing
(c) Seoul
(d) Sydney

Answer: (b) Beijing


Q87. Nomura Cup is associated with which game

(a) Golf
(b) Basketball
(c) Football
(d) Badminton

Answer: (a) Golf


Q88. The five rings on Olympic flag represents

(a) Five colours
(b) Five games
(c) Five continents
(d) Five countries

Answer: (c) Five continents


Q89. Which one is the first team to play 1000 test matches in Cricket

(a) Australia
(b) England
(c) West Indies
(d) India

Answer: (b) England


Q90. Which one is the first team to play 900 ODI matches in Cricket

(a) England
(b) Australia
(c) India
(d) West Indies

Answer: (c) India


Q91. From which year, the Ranji Trophy tournament started

(a) 1934
(b) 1936
(c) 1937
(d) 1940

Answer: (a) 1934


Q92. Which of the following sport was introduced first time in Asian Games during the 18th Asiad

(a) Kurash
(b) Kabaddi
(c) Wushu
(d) Artistic Swimming

Answer: (a) Kurash


Q93. Rod Laver Arena, Hisense Arena and Margaret Court Arena are the names of Courts for

(a) Australian Open
(b) French Open
(c) US Open
(d) Wimbledon

Answer: (a) Australian Open


Q94. Who is the first cricketer to received Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award

(a) Sunil Gavaskar
(b) Sachin Tendulkar
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Answer: (b) Sachin Tendulkar


Q95. Who started Paralympic games

(a) Robert Carterville
(b) Stoke Mandeville
(c) Ludwing Guttman
(d) George Eyser

Answer: (c) Ludwing Guttman


Q96. FIFA confers the Puskas Award for which among the following every year

(a) Footballer of the year
(b) Coach of the year
(c) Goal of the year
(d) None of these

Answer: (c) Goal of the year


Q97. Which cricket ground in Australia is known as “Gabba”

(a) Sydney
(b) Perth
(c) Brisbane
(d) Melbourne

Answer: (c) Brisbane


Q98. First Indian player to debut in the Boxing Day Test match for India

(a) Pravin Amre
(b) Ajay Jadeja
(c) Vinod Kambli
(d) Hrishikesh Kanitkar

Answer: (d) Hrishikesh Kanitkar


Q99. Who was the Indian captain in the 1st World Cup Cricket in 1975

(a) Kapil Dev
(b) Sunil Gavaskar
(c) Bishan Singh Bedi
(d) Srinivas Venkataraghavan

Answer: (d) Srinivas Venkataraghavan


Q100. Who is the first women to win the Dronacharya Award

(a) Renu Kohli
(b) Purnima Mahato
(c) Dola Banerjee
(d) Pranitha Vardhineni

Answer: (a) Renu Kohli

Leave a Comment