Practice MCQ Questions on World Geography / World Geography GK Questions and Answers

Access the frequently asked questions on World Geography available in PDF Format for quick guidance. When you are struggling with last-minute preparation you can make use of the handy World Geography Question and Answers to finish the syllabus in a smart way. Crack Competitive Exams such as SSC, UPSC, IBPS easily by regularly practicing from the Indian Economy Quiz Questions.

NCERT CAREER


Q1. The intersecting lines drawn on maps and globes are

(a) latitudes
(b) longitudes
(c) geographic grids
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option C


Q2. The great Victoria Desert is located in

(a) Canada
(b) West Africa
(c) Australia
(d) North America

Answer: Option C


Q3. The hazards of radiation belts include

(a) deterioration of electronic circuits
(b) damage of solar cells of spacecraft
(c) adverse effect on living organisms
(d) All of the above

Answer: Option D


Q4. The latitudinal differences in pressure delineate a number of major pressure zones, which correspond with

(a) zones of climate
(b) zones of oceans
(c) zones of land
(d) zones of cyclonic depressions

Answer: Option A


Q5. The landmass of which of the following continents is the least?

(a) Africa
(b) Asia
(c) Australia
(d) Europe

Answer: Option C


Q6. The habitats valuable for commercially harvested species are called

(a) coral reefs
(b) sea grass bed
(c) hot spots
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option B


Q7. With the disintegration of USSR in end 1991, comprised of __ Union Republics.

(a) 15
(b) 10
(c) 5
(d) 25

Answer: Option A


Q8. The iron and steel industries of which of the following countries are almost fully dependent on imported raw materials?

(a) Britain
(b) Japan
(c) Poland
(d) Germany

Answer: Option B


Q9. The humidity of the air depends upon

(a) temperature
(b) location
(c) weather
(d) All of the above

Answer: Option D


Q10. The largest glaciers are

(a) mountain glaciers
(b) alpine glaciers
(c) continental glaciers
(d) piedmont glaciers

Answer: Option C


Q11. The highest degree of concentration of mineral deposits are found in

(a) northeastern zone
(b) northwestern zone
(c) southern zone
(d) All of the above

Answer: Discuss in Forum Workspace Report


Q12. The group of minerals chemically containing hydrocarbons is

(a) silicate group
(b) organic group
(c) oxide group
(d) hydride group

Answer: Discuss in Forum Workspace Report


Q13. The iron ore mined at Bailadila is mostly

(a) haematite
(b) siderite
(c) limonite
(d) magnetic

Answer: Option A


Q14. The leading state in producing paper is

(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Kerala
(d) Orissa

Answer: Option B


Q15. The largest dune files are found in

(a) Middle East
(b) North Africa
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option C


Q16. The leading state in producing paper is

(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Kerala
(d) Orissa

Answer: Option B


Q17. The iron ore mined at Bailadila is mostly

(a) haematite
(b) siderite
(c) limonite
(d) magnetic

Answer: Option A


Q18. The largest fish exporting region in the world is

(a) the north-east atlantic region
(b) the north-east pacific region
(c) the north-west pacific region
(d) the south-east asian region

Answer: Option A


Q19. The least explosive type of volcano is called

(a) Basalt plateau
(b) Cinder cone
(c) Shield volcanoes
(d) Composite volcanoes

Answer: Option A


Q20. The hydrological cycle is a conceptual model that describes

(a) the storage of water between biosphere, hydrosphere, atmosphere and lithosphere
(b) the movement of water between biosphere, atmosphere, lithosphere and hydrosphere
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option C


Q21. The highest mountains on earth namely Mount Everest, K2, Kanchenjanga are located in

(a) the greater Himalayas
(b) the Lesser Himalayas
(c) the outer Himalayas
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option A


Q22. The HBJ Upgradation project, upgraded the capacity of HBJ pipeline from 18.2 MM SC MD to

(a) 20 MM SC MD
(b) 33.4 MM SC MD
(c) 22.3 MM SC MD
(d) 29.6 MM SC MD

Answer: Option B


Q23. The heavy day soils that show significant expansion and contraction due to the presence or absence of moisture is called

(a) aridsols
(b) vertisols
(c) histosols
(d) andisols

Answer: Option B


Q24. The Ice age ended about __ years ago.

(a) 140
(b) 1,400
(c) 14,000
(d) 140,000

Answer: Option C


Q25. The island state of Australia is

(a) Victoria
(b) Queensland
(c) Tasmania
(d) New South Wales

Answer: Option C


Q26. The initial increase of magnetic field in magnetic storms is caused

(a) when the shock wave, associated with the gusty solar wind, compresses the magnetosphere
(b) when there is a large decrease in field intensity
(c) when the gust wind itself engulfs the magnetosphere
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option A


Q27. The hot, dry wind on the east or leeward side of the Rocky mountains (North America) is called

(a) the Chinook
(b) the Sirocco
(c) the Harmattan
(d) the Loo

Answer: Option A


Q28. The length of the day is determined in

(a) astronomical units
(b) solar terms
(c) length of the hours
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option A


Q29. Within the transporting medium, transport can occur by

(a) suspension
(b) solution and traction
(c) solution
(d) All of the above

Answer: Option D


Q30. The highest mountains in Africa, which is not part of any mountains chain, is

(a) Mt. Aconcagua
(b) Mt. Kilimanjaro
(c) Mt. Kosciuszko
(d) Mont Blanc

Answer: Option B


Q31. The layer of the earth, immediately below the crust, is called

(a) outer core
(b) inner core
(c) inner mantle
(d) outer mantle

Answer: Option D


Q32. The greatest variety of animal and plant species is fund in

(a) temperate grasslands
(b) tropical moist forests
(c) tundra regions
(d) in hot deserts

Answer: Option B


Q33. The gulf that separates Finland and Sweden in Europe is

(a) the Gulf of Bothnia
(b) the Gulf of Lions
(c) the Gulf of Genoa
(d) the Gulf of Venice

Answer: Option A


Q34. The ground water that occurs when flow of the subterranean water is not confined by the presence of impermeable layers is called

(a) unconfined groundwater
(b) confined groundwater
(c) aquifer
(d) artesian

Answer: Option A


Q35. The limit beyond which the stars suffer internal collapse is called the

(a) Raman Effect
(b) Chandrasekhar limit
(c) Aurora Borealis
(d) Quasan Zone

Answer: Option B


Q36. The important mountains of Europe include

(a) Andes, Alps, Pyrenees
(b) Alps, Carpathians, Pyrenees, Apennines
(c) Alps, Himalayas, Rock mountains
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option B


Q37. The largest fresh water lake of Africa, area wise is

(a) lake Victoria
(b) lake Tanganyika
(c) lake Malawi
(d) Lake Rudolf

Answer: Option A


Q38. The latitude ‘AA’ on the map represents the

(a) Tropic of Cancer
(b) Tropic of Capricorn
(c) Equator
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option C


Q39. The longest ship canal in the world is the

(a) A. St. Laurence Seaway (USA and Canada)
(b) Suez canal, Egypt
(c) Kiel canal, Germany
(d) Panama canal, Central America

Answer: Option A


Q40. The luminous coloured ring, surrounding the sun is called the

(a) nebula
(b) comet
(c) asteroid
(d) corona

Answer: Option D


Q41. The lowermost and the oldest epoch of the Tertiary Period of geologic time is

(a) Pliocene
(b) Palaeozoic
(c) Holocene
(d) Palaeocene

Answer: Option D


Q42. The most important factor that is affecting all the chemical weathering processes is

(a) vegetation
(b) topography
(c) climate
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option C


Q43. The low heating capacity of which of the types of coal reduces its value as an industrial fuel?

(a) Anthracite
(b) Bituminous coal
(c) Lignite
(d) Peat

Answer: Option D


Q44. The most recent era of the geological time scale is

(a) Mesozoic
(b) cenozoic
(c) Triassic
(d) paleocene

Answer: Option B


Q45. The most important force that provide resistance to particles towards entertainment is

(a) frictional resistance
(b) particle cohesive bonds
(c) particle adhesive bonds
(d) momentum

Answer: Option A


Q46. The major crude oil markets are the

(a) Middle East regions
(b) far east regions
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option C


Q47. The minerals of sulphide group are

(a) Cinnabar
(b) Pyrite
(c) Galena
(d) All of the above

Answer: Option D


Q48. The movement of particles by rolling, sliding and shuffling along the eroded surface is called

(a) saltation
(b) suspension
(c) traction
(d) solution

Answer: Option C


Q49. The most pleasant elements i.e. summer temperatures rarely above 40� and winters are fairly mild, occur in the

(a) tropical mid-latitude zone
(b) sub-tropical latitude zone
(c) temperature mid-latitude zone
(d) sub-temperature latitude zone

Answer: Option C


Q50. The major crops found in Sudan are

(a) rice, barley, bananas, cocoa
(b) maize, cotton, bananas, groundnut
(c) bajra, oats, tobacco
(d) wool, wine, jute

Answer: Option B


Q51. The model which explains the various types of igneous rocks

(a) rock cycle
(b) Bowens reaction series
(c) both are similar terms
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option B


Q52. The main tributaries of Indus river system are

(a) the Jhelum, the Chenab , the Ravi
(b) the Beas, the Sutlej
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option C


Q53. The main percentage of the volume of water in the hydrosphere is in

(a) oceans and seas
(b) groundwater, rivers and streams
(c) glaciers and ice sheets
(d) freshwater lakes and water vapours

Answer: Option A


Q54. The most recent and logical concept regarding the origin of ocean basins and continents is that of

(a) continental data
(b) conventional current
(c) plate tectesic
(d) cooling process

Answer: Option A


Q55. The major countries of Middle East are

(a) Iran, Iraq, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait
(b) UAE, Jordan, Syria, Lebanon, Yemen
(c) Israel, Turkey, Cyprus, Afghanistan
(d) All of the above.

Answer: Option D


Q56. The most densely populated country of Africa is

(a) Mauritius
(b) Rwanda
(c) Burundi
(d) Sierra Leone

Answer: Option A


Q57. The main examples of Rabi crop are

(a) wheat, barley, peas, rapeseed, mustard, grams
(b) rice, jowar, barley, wheat
(c) peas, maize, cotton and jute
(d) All of the above

Answer: Option A


Q58. The monetary currency of Greece is called (prior to Jan 1, 2002).

(a) guilder
(b) drachma
(c) yen
(d) dinar

Answer: Option B


Q59. The most notable example of a tectonic valley is that of the

(a) Doon valley
(b) Kashmir valley
(c) plains of Aksai Chin
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option B


Q60. The major graphite producing country is

(a) Russia
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) India
(d) China

Answer: Option D


Q61. The middle latitude extends between

(a) 23(1/2)? North to 32(1/2)? South
(b) 23(1/2)? and 66? in both the hemispheres
(c) 66? North to 66? South
(d) North pole and South pole

Answer: Option B


Q62. The major control over the form of the developing slope is exerted by

(a) inputs to the hill slope
(b) outputs from the hill slope
(c) balance between inputs and outputs from the hill slope system
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option C


Q63. The river situated along the border between the USA and Mexico is

(a) the Rio Grande
(b) the Amazon
(c) the Mississippi
(d) the Colorado

Answer: Option A


Q64. The Penumbra is

(a) the outer portion of the moon’s shadow
(b) formed by the tangent that intersects between the sun and the moon
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option C


Q65. The planet that takes the highest time for completing a rotation is

(a) Mercury
(b) Venus
(c) Earth
(d) Pluto

Answer: Option B


Q66. The planets with no natural satellites (reported so far) are

(a) Mercury and Venus
(b) Earth and Pluto
(c) Mars and Neptune
(d) Jupiter and Saturn

Answer: Option A


Q67. The relative abundance of dissolved salts in seawater in descending order is as follows

(a) chlorine, sodium, sulphate, magnesium, calcium, potassium
(b) sodium, chlorine, magnesium, potassium, sulphate, calcium
(c) chlorine, magnesium, calcium, sodium, potassium, sulphate
(d) chlorine, sodium, magnesium, calcium, potassium, sulphate

Answer: Option A


Q68. The process that involves the eroded material being dissolved and carried along in water as individual ions is called

(a) solution
(b) suspension
(c) saltation
(d) traction

Answer: Option A


Q69. The ocean water is saline due to

(a) evaporation of its surface
(b) volume of fresh water added by rainfall
(c) salts are already present in sea water
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer: Option D


Q70. The platform and the basement rock together form

(a) craton
(b) shield
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option A


Q71. The process that explains the recent changes in the height of sea level in coastal areas of eastern and northern Canada and Scandinavi is

(a) isostasy
(b) continental drift
(c) plate tectonics
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option A


Q72. The polar Easterlies lie at

(a) 0-30? latitude
(b) 30-60? latitude
(c) 60-90? latitude
(d) 90? latitude

Answer: Option C


Q73. The ratio of the weight of water vapour to the total weight of air (including the water vapor) is called

(a) specific humidity
(b) mixing ratio
(c) relative humidity
(d) absolute humidity

Answer: Option A


Q74. The process that creates a sub layer, which is white to gray in colour and composes of silica sand in the A horizon is called

(a) podsolosation
(b) calcification
(c) laterisation
(d) gleisation

Answer: Option A


Q75. The products of _ are a major source of sediments for erosion and _

(a) weathering, deposition
(b) deposition, weathering
(c) rocks, weathering
(d) rocks, deposition

Answer: Option A


Q76. The phenomenon associated with collision and subduction of the planet is

(a) volcanoes
(b) island arcs
(c) earthquakes
(d) All of the above

Answer: Option D


Q77. The planets that are called superior planets are

(a) Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars and Jupiter
(b) Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune and Pluto
(c) Mercury, Pluto, Venus, Neptune and Earth
(d) Earth, Uranus, Mars, Saturn and Jupiter

Answer: Option B


Q78. The process that may cause physical weathering or mechanical rupture are

(a) abrasion, crystallization, pressure release
(b) abrasion, oxidation, hydrolysis
(c) crystallization, carbonation, thermal insolation
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option A


Q79. The plants grown in equatorial regions include

(a) wheat, barley, maize
(b) evergreen dense forests, rubber trees, groundnuts
(c) groundnuts, soyabeens, potatoes
(d) evergreen coniferous forests, oats, cocoa

Answer: Option B


Q80. The tropical easterlies wind lie at

(a) 0-30? latitude
(b) 30-60? latitude
(c) 60-90? latitude
(d) 10-40? latitude

Answer: Option A


Q81. The tertiary winds on the north of the Alps (Europe) are called

(a) the Chinook
(b) the foehn
(c) the sirocco
(d) the loo

Answer: Option B


Q82. The texture of a soil refers to

(a) the size distribution of the mineral particles composing the soil
(b) the distribution of mineral particles in the soil
(c) the crystal distribution in soil
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option A


Q83. The southernmost part of the world is

(a) Cape of Good Hope, Africa
(b) Cape of Horn, S. America
(c) Colombo, Sri Lanka
(d) Wellington, New Zealand

Answer: Option B


Q84. The soils common to the south eastern USA are called

(a) ultisols
(b) alfisols
(c) aridsols
(d) mollisols

Answer: Option A


Q85. Which of the following is concerned with the study of characteristics, origin and development of land forms?

(a) Ecology
(b) Geography
(c) Geology
(d) Geomorphology

Answer: Option D


Q86. The slow down slope movement of soil and sediment because of frost heaving and thawing is called

(a) solifluction
(b) gelifluction
(c) frost creep
(d) rockfall

Answer: Option C


Q87. The type of igneous rock that form from magma is a function of

(a) the chemical composition of the magma
(b) temperature of solidification
(c) the rate of cooling, which influences the crystallisation process
(d) All of the above

Answer: Option D


Q88. The uppermost epoch of the Neogene period is

(a) the Pliocene epoch
(b) the Pleistocen epoch
(c) the Miocene epoch
(d) the Oligocene epoch

Answer: Option A


Q89. The tropical cyclones do not occur to the equator because of

(a) weak coriolis force
(b) light and variable width
(c) excessive humidity
(d) connective activity

Answer: Option A


Q90. The study of soils is called

(a) geomorphology
(b) pedology
(c) hydrology
(d) biogeography

Answer: Option B


Q99. The troughs of the waves are where the jet stream of waves is closest to the

(a) poles
(b) equator
(c) Prime meridian
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option B


Q100. The time difference between each side of the International Date line is

(a) 12 hours
(b) 24 hours
(c) 36 hours
(d) 48 hours

Answer: Option B


Q101. The term used to describe the combined effect of all shortwave losses in

(a) earth scattering
(b) earth radiation
(c) earth albedo
(d) None of the above

Answer: Option C


Q102. Which of the following is measured on the Richter scale?

(a) Density of liquids
(b) Intensity of earthquakes
(c) Velocity of tornadoes
(d) Height of mountains

Answer: Option B


Q103. What is the surface temperature of Sun

(a) 6, 000 K
(b) 6, 200 K
(c) 5, 778 K
(d) 7, 194 K

Answer: (C) 5, 778 K


Q104. Which planet in our solar system has maximum number of natural satellites

(a) Saturn
(b) Jupiter
(c) Urenus
(d) Neptune

Answer: (B) Jupiter


Q105. Which planet takes the most time to rotate on its axis

(a) Mercury
(b) Mars
(c) Jupiter
(d) Venus

Answer: (D) Venus


Q106. Which one is the largest tectonic plate

(a) Eurasian Plate
(b) Indo-Australian Plate
(c) Pacific Plate
(d) Antarctic Plate

Answer: (C) Pacific Plate


Q107. In which country the world’s highest uninterrupted waterfall Angel Falls is located

(a) Brazil
(b) Venezuela
(c) Zimbabwe
(d) Kenya

Answer: (B) Venezuela


Q108. Which city is consider as the most windy city in the World

(a) Wellington
(b) Rio Gallegoes, Argentina
(c) Tokyo
(d) Dodge City, USA

Answer: (A) Wellington


Q109. The only one river the flows from Lake Baikal is

(a) Selenga River
(b) Barguzin River
(c) Angara River
(d) Turka River

Answer: (C) Angara River


Q110. The World’s largest lake Island ‘Manitoulin Island’ is located in

(a) Green Land
(b) Canada
(c) Iceland
(d) China

Answer: (B) Canada


Q111. The wave generated during earthquake is known as

(a) Sinusoidal Waves
(b) Shock waves
(c) Seismic Wave
(d) Constituent Waves

Answer: (C) Seismic Wave


Q112. Which one is the largest gulf area in the World

(a) Gulf of California
(b) Persian Gulf
(c) Silicon Gulf
(d) Gulf of Mexico

Answer: (D) Gulf of Mexico


Q113. Which one is the shallowest ocean on earth

(a) Indian
(b) Pacific
(c) Arctic
(d) Atlantic

Answer: (C) Arctic


Q114. Which mountain Separate France from Italy and Switzerland

(a) Urals
(b) Alps
(c) Balkans
(d) Pyranees

Answer: (B) Alps


Q115. Which one is the highest point of the Alps

(a) Dom
(b) Monte Rosa
(c) Weisshorn
(d) Mont Blanc

Answer: (D) Mont Blanc


Q116. Which one is the largest city in Latin America

(a) Rio de Janeiro
(b) Buenos Aires
(c) Lima
(d) Mexico City

Answer: (D) Mexico City


Q117. Which country is also known as the Gift of the Nile

(a) Sudan
(b) Morocco
(c) Egypt
(d) Algeria

Answer: (C) Egypt


Q118. Adam’s Bridge which is a chain of limestone shoals, located between

(a) Thailand and Laos
(b) Myanmar and Thailand
(c) India and Sri Lanka
(d) North Korea and South Korea

Answer: (C) India and Sri Lanka


Q119. Which one is the largest country by area in the entire Southern Hemisphere

(a) Brazil
(b) Argentina
(c) Morocco
(d) South Africa

Answer: (A) Brazil


Q120. In which city Westminster Abbey is located

(a) Bristol
(b) London
(c) Cardiff
(d) Machester City

Answer: (B) London


Q121. How many degrees Longitude does a hour (60 minutes) cover

(a) 10 degree
(b) 15 degree
(c) 30 degree
(d) 45 degree

Answer: (B) 15 degree


Q123. Which one is not a dwarf planet

(a) Pluto
(b) Ceres
(c) Neptune
(d) Eris

Answer: (C) Neptune


Q124. Which place has the record of highest temperature

(a) Basra, Iraq
(b) Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
(c) Death Valley, California
(d) Zuara, Libya

Answer: (C) Death Valley, California


Q125. Which one is the driest inhabited place in the Earth

(a) Luxor, Egypt
(b) Aswan, Egypt
(c) Arica Desert, Chile
(d) El Minya, Egypt

Answer: (B) Aswan, Egypt


Q126. Which one is the wettest inhabited place in the Earth

(a) Monrovia, Liberia
(b) Baguio, Philippines
(c) Buenaventira, Colombia
(d) Sylhet, Bangladesh

Answer: (C) Buenaventira, Colombia


Q127. Which one from the below countries is located on prime meridian line

(a) Spain
(b) Kenya
(c) Brazil
(d) Belgium

Answer: (A) Spain


Q128. Which one is the largest country in terms of land mass entirely south of the equator

(a) Australia
(b) Russia
(c) Brazil
(d) China

Answer: (A) Australia


Q129. Which is the only continent without an active volcano

(a) Asia
(b) Europe
(c) Australia
(d) South America

Answer: (C) Australia


Q130. Which city is also known as the Manchester of Japan

(a) Nagoya
(b) Osaka
(c) Yokohama
(d) Sapporo

Answer: (B) Osaka


Q131. Which one is not a capital city

(a) Baku
(b) Sochi
(c) Yerevan
(d) Sofia

Answer: (B) Sochi


Q132. Which one is the only South American country to have both Atlantic and Pacific coastlines

(a) Colombia
(b) Brazil
(c) Venezuela
(d) Chile

Answer: (A) Colombia


Q133. Which one is the capital of Somalia

(a) Djibouti
(b) Mogadishu
(c) Addis Ababa
(d) Nairobi

Answer: (B) Mogadishu


Q134. Which country is not denotes in the region known as Horn of Africa

(a) Eritrea
(b) Djibouti
(c) Ethiopia
(d) Sudan

Answer: (D) Sudan


Q135. Which one is the most populous landlocked country in the world

(A) (a) Uganda
(b) Ethiopia
(c) Chad
(d) Niger

Answer: (B) Ethiopia


Q136. Day and Night are equal at

(a) Prime Meridian
(b) Poles
(c) Equator
(d) Antarctic

Answer: (C) Equator


Q137. Which of the following seas is without a coastline

(a) Black Sea
(b) Mediterranean Sea
(c) Sargasso Sea
(d) Sea of Azov

Answer: (C) Sargasso Sea


Q138. The longest circle which can be drawn on the earth’s surface passes through

(a) Equator
(b) Tropic of Cancer
(c) Arctic Circle
(d) Tropic of Capricon

Answer: (A) Equator


Q139. Which one of the countries is located on the region known as Horn of Africa

(a) Egypt
(b) Djibouti
(c) Sudan
(d) South Africa

Answer: (B) Djibouti


Q140. Which of the following processes helps in the formation of rift valley

(a) Seismic activity
(b) Volcanic eruption
(c) Folding
(d) Faulting

Answer: (D) Faulting


Q141. In which continent, the famous Ruhr region is located

(a) North America
(b) Africa
(c) Australia
(d) Europe

Answer: (D) Europe


Q142. Which one is the driest desert in the World

(a) Atacama desert
(b) Kalahari
(c) Sahara
(d) Gobi

Answer: (A) Atacama desert


Q143. The Gaza strip is located between which two countries

(a) Israel and Jordan
(b) Israel and Saudi Arab
(c) Israel and Egypt
(d) Israel and Palestine

Answer: (C) Israel and Egypt


Q144. Plains formed due to the filling up of lakes are called

(a) Lacustrine plains
(b) Alluvial plains
(c) Flood plains
(d) Karst plains

Answer: (A) Lacustrine plains


Q145. El NINO phenomenon is associated with

(a) Cloud Bursting
(b) Earthquake
(c) Global Warming
(d) Acid Rain

Answer: (A) Cloud Bursting


Q146. Which strait connects Red Sea and Indian Ocean

(a) Bab-el-Mandeb
(b) Hormuz
(c) Bosporus
(d) Malacca

Answer: (A) Bab-el-Mandeb


Q147. Where is “Ninety East Ridge” situated

(a) Pacific Ocean
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Atlantic Ocean
(d) Arctic Ocean

Answer: (B) Indian Ocean


Q148. To maintain ecological balance, the area under forest should be

(a) 22%
(b) 33%
(c) 45%
(d) 51%

Answer: (B) 33%


Q149. The species of plant kingdom belong to the category of cryptophytes that bear buds in the form of bulbs and tubers which are buried in the soils?

(a) Palaeotropical Kingdom
(b) Neo-tropical Kingdom
(c) Boreal Kingdom
(d) Cape Kingdom

Answer:(d) Cape Kingdom


Q150. Southern Beech (Nothofagus) is the dominant plant species of which plant kingdom?

(a) Australian Kingdom
(b) Antarctic Kingdom
(c) Boreal Kingdom
(d) Neo-tropical Kingdom

Answer:(b) Antarctic Kingdom

Leave a Comment